Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change default 'save as' location for OS- URGENT!

Posted on 2006-07-07
7
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Need to change the default save location to a different path than the 'my documents' location.  

No, I do NOT want to redirect the path of the my docs folder, I want to make the default save location a network path \\serverx\share.  I do still wish to have the my docs folder, in a different location, just not the default save as location.

No, this is not for Office.  I want the general OS to point to a save as location, as we use a number of apps that need to be affected, including (but not limited to) Office 2003, Internet Explorer, & Acrobat.

This is URGENT, so 500 points goes to the winner!
0
Comment
Question by:drakba
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17060733
You should find your answer in these keys:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders\Personal

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders\Personal

To make this permanent for all users, use regedt32 and load the HKEY_USER hive from a reference machine then change the keys above under HKEY_USER.  Once done, use that PC as your reference image.  Make sure to use the variables %USERNAME% when doing this and your folders must match the username as well.

If this isn't going to work, then use a logon script and change the HKEY_CURRENT_USER keys instead.

regedit /s {path to .reg file}

NM


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dooleydog
ID: 17060806
0
 

Author Comment

by:drakba
ID: 17060918
The reg hacks from Netman66 did not work...

Any others?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17060958
Can you explain which keys you modified?  This does work as we do this on our images on occasion.

Did you reboot after the change?

0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 17061391
Sorry, Netman66, some comments:
* The registry changes you're suggesting will do exactly what the redirection of the "My Documents" folder does.
* Changing the values in "User Shell Folders" would do the trick; "Shell Folders" is just a copy of "User Shell Folders" with expanded variables (note that the values under "Shell Folders" are REG_SZ, which means environment variables won't be expanded, whereas the ones in User Shell Folders are REG_EXPAND_SZ). Just change a value only under "Shell Folders", log off, log back on, and it will be set to the value found in "User Shell Folders". No, I have no idea what "Shell Folders" is for.
* Changing the settings under HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT won't work; this is just the setting for the System account. To make that permanent for new users, you'd have to load ntuser.dat from the C:\document and settings\Default user, and change the path there.
* Logging off and back on should be enough for this change to apply.

Anyway, back to the topic at hand.
drakba, I'm afraid you'll have to follow Netman66's suggestion about redirecting the "My Documents" folder. I'm aware that's not what you want to hear, but there is absolutely NO "general OS default save location". It's completely dependent on the application where it points to for storing data. This information can be kept in the registry, in an ini file, can be created at runtime, and whatever else the programmer might come up with.
0