Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change default 'save as' location for OS- URGENT!

Posted on 2006-07-07
3
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Need to change the default save location to a different path than the 'my documents' location.  

No, I do NOT want to redirect the path of the my docs folder, I want to make the default save location a network path \\serverx\share.  I do still wish to have the my docs folder, in a different location, just not the default save as location.

No, this is not for Office.  I want the general OS to point to a save as location, as we use a number of apps that need to be affected, including (but not limited to) Office 2003, Internet Explorer, & Acrobat.

This is URGENT, so 500 points goes to the winner!
0
Comment
Question by:drakba
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgcIT
ID: 17061754
This is going to be set at the application level, not the OS unfortunately.  Most applications will use the 'My Documents' path as the default so if you redirect that it will work for most apps.  I understand you don't want this but it may be your only option.  For example MS Office will have a default path for each of the applications so you could have a different one for Word, Excel, PPT, etc...
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
gsgi earned 2000 total points
ID: 17064876
I have always done it by app too.  
But...
What if you reset the HOMEDRIVE HOMEPATH and USERPROFILE environment variables?

What is the difference between changing the default my documents and redirecting it?  It seems to do the same thing?

I guess you could try substituting the correct occurances of my documents in the registry with whatever you want.
Here are a couple:

HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders personal
HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders  personal

To track down the reg entries for each app and to change them before boot up time, see the thread in the citrix group http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Citrix/Q_21911848.html

-gsgi
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gsgi
ID: 17149312
thanks for the points, what did you end up doing?

-gsgi
0