Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What types of processors will my board take?

Posted on 2006-07-07
9
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have an Intel 865G motherboard and I would like to know what types of P4's and P4 w/HT it will accept.  When responding please respond with the corresponding Spec Number.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:GTKINC
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17060655
Intel says it will support Pentium-D processors and Pentium 4's with HyperThreading: http://www.intel.com/products/chipsets/865g/index.htm

Pentium-D cpus: http://www.intel.com/products/processor/pentium_d/index.htm

Pentium4 HT cpus: click on processor number details http://www.intel.com/products/processor/pentium4/index.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 17060676
I read that much on Intel's site.  However I couldn't find where it told me the exact processors that would work with my board, i.e. with the SPEC number.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 400 total points
ID: 17060798
All Pentium-D's are possible candidates, and the HT versions of the P4 can be identified by the 800 FSB (except for a few 3.066GHz models)

Pentium-D
http://processorfinder.intel.com/List.aspx?ProcFam=2112&sSpec=&OrdCode=

Pentium4 HT
http://processorfinder.intel.com/List.aspx?ProcFam=483&sSpec=&OrdCode=

You didn't say whether you have a socket 478 or socket LGA 775 motherboard.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17063453
"... All Pentium-D's are possible candidates ..." ==> Obviously this is not true if it's a Socket 478 board.

GTKINC --> to fully answer this question we need the exact make/model of your motherboard.

As an example of what CPU's are PROBABLY supported by an 865G board:

Here's a list of the processors supported by the 865G chipset on Intel's Socket 478 D865GBF board:
http://www.intel.com/design/motherbd/bf/bf_proc.htm

Here's a list of the processors supported by the 865G chipset on Intel's Socket 775 D865GSA board:
http://www.intel.com/design/motherbd/sa/sa_proc.htm
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17063531
Yep - I realized the socket info was needed at the end, without thinking about what I had just typed at the beginning, before the revelation (I should have edited it while I had the chance, but I got busy at work).
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 17117971
Sorry for the long delay.  The boards exact model number is 865gbflk
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1600 total points
ID: 17118280
Here's the complete list of the processors that board can accept:
http://developer.intel.com/design/motherbd/bf/bf_proc.htm

Note that the newer processors (later P-IV's or Celeron-D's) require later BIOS versions.   So if you plan on using the board with one of those you MAY require an older CPU temporarily to flash the BIOS with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 17146290
I'm splitting the points and gary's end is higher becuase his last post was dead on.  Thank you both for your time and efforts.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17148044
You're most welcome.
0