Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Online Backup Recommendations

Posted on 2006-07-07
6
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
From your own experiences, or word of mouth, what online backup service would you recommend?

Purpose:

Personal use
Several GB, no more than 10GB
Preferably free :)

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rvthost
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 17063781
None. I don't like the idea of giving my backups with my data out of my hands, even if the services are supposed to be secure and safe.

also, 1 to 10 GB is a lot of data to backup over the internet. Even a fast connection can run into big problems here. Normally bradband connections have fast download and slow upload speeds. The slow upload speeds will make such a backup run for days preventing normal internet use.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Yuray
Yuray earned 400 total points
ID: 17064555
yeah i don't think that online back is perfect choice. i'd prefer to make backups on my computer in my house.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ibradshaw earned 800 total points
ID: 17066131
I'd get a 1&1 server (your the admin, can restrict access etc, and you'll use it for loads of stuff once you have one). About £50 a month for the cheapest. Don't trust anything from a 3rd party with your data, who knows where it will end up.

Uploads will be slow, but depends what your using it for. Get rhinosoft ftp voyager and serve-u (anohter 50 notes) and it'll do a decent job of compression for file transfers like word docs etc. to get your speed up.

Thats what I do anyway!

I wouldnt suggest trusting your data with any third party - what happens if they go bust, where is the data, who's looking at it etc. etc.

Not the answer you were looking for I know, but the best you can do in my opinion.

Cheers

Ian
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:_Mr_Limo
_Mr_Limo earned 400 total points
ID: 17068764
The main thing that you have to remember is that even online back up sites can have data issues - I've had more than one customer come to me for data recovery when their online backup solution failed...

Always best to purchase sometype of a personal backup solution - keep your data close & in more than one location.

C
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:rvthost
ID: 17068899
Thanks all for your comments!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JohnArmstrong
ID: 26478742
The suggestion about the 1&1 server for storing data falls into the same trap that the same poster says is a potential issues " wouldnt suggest trusting your data with any third party - what happens if they go bust, where is the data, who's looking at it etc. etc." 1&1 can just as easily go under as a Carbonite, eVault...etc.

Your online backups will only be slow the first time, after thay you are just backing up the deltas...the changes and new files. So there is little issue with bandwidth after that initial push of all your data.

Online backups are great because you can log into the secure portal to access your data anywhere. What would happen if, god forbid, your home experiences a disaster such as a fire or water damage. Everything would be lost without an online backup. But the best use of an online backup is to enhance a local storage device. Local storage gives you total control over the data and faster recovery periods. I have a secured, wireless router with a terabyte harddrive hidden in my basement that I back up my data to and I use an online backup as well. Might sound like overkill but the benefit of also hiding your local backup drive is that when your home is broken into the first thing usually stolen is the computer and other equipment near it. Make sure you place your backup drive out of eyesight and not physically connected to the PC with a cable.

1) I would suggest using an online backup provider that is associated with a big company, they will have more resources to throw at security.
2) Look for SAS70 compliance and what tier data center they are using. You want Tier III, Tier IV or Tier V, they offer the highest uptime and redundancy from power backup, server mirroring, redundant internet pathways and cooling system. SAS70 compliance certifications are thorough IT audits that are expensive to obtain so you won't find them at the mom and pop shops. Most imporantly, make sure the SAS70 was done within the past 12 months on their CURRENT data center. I've worked with companies before that stated they were SAS70 compliant, only to find out the SAS70 was obtain years earlier on an old data center they were not even using any longer!

Happy backups!

0