[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Firebird & MS SQL Server 2000--Can they run on the same server without problem?

Posted on 2006-07-07
2
Medium Priority
?
960 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
We're looking at implementing a third-party application that uses a Firebird database.  My manager wants to put Firebird on our Microsoft SQL Server so we don't have to add yet another server for what would be a small database with only five users.  Will it work?  Are there any known problems?
0
Comment
Question by:kreilkamp
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:NickUpson
NickUpson earned 1000 total points
ID: 17061345
there is no reason it should fail to work. However how well it works depends upon the server spec, the usage of both databases etc.

My reccomendation is to try it, it's easy to install firebird elsewhere if there is a problem.

NB I reccomend installing firebird 1.5.3, if you do decide on a seperate server linux/unix usually does the job better for the same hardware.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
phuocnh earned 1000 total points
ID: 17095697
I think they get with each other well. I am a developer with Firebird, MS SQL, Oracle, MySQL. I installed them all to my host and they still work well.
Phuoc
0