Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

visual c++ express watch memory location

Posted on 2006-07-07
2
Medium Priority
?
1,121 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I can add variables to the watch window, but as soon as I'm out of scope they turn grey.  I think I have an overrun in my aplication and my memory is getting written to out of scope.  So my question is: is there a way to watch memory locations?  Or at least watch variables when I'm out of scope?
0
Comment
Question by:esromneb
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
lakshman_ce earned 500 total points
ID: 17060746
>>I can add variables to the watch window, but as soon as I'm out of scope they turn grey

This is the default behaviour. Nothing wrong with your application memory. Watch variables would enable those variables with values when the code changes those variables.

Anyway to watch memory
While debugging
Go to Debug->Windows->Memory and specify the address to watch
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 17061446
Watching memory location is useless because managed objects can be relocated by Garbage Collector.
Variable which is out of scope cannot be watched because they can be destroyed when go out of scope.
0