Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2 subnet DNS Setup

Posted on 2006-07-07
2
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have a windows 2003 network setup in two locations connected via WAN VPN.   What would be the correct DNS configuration for this setup?  I am starting to see a long logon time in the remote location.

Should I have a DNS Server on both sides and have the 2 servers replicate to each other?  

How should the DC's be setup? Normally I have all PC's / BDC's DNS Set for the DC, and the DC pointed to itself. Should the DC in each location be set to itself and the clients in each subnet set to that DC?  Have everyone pointed to the main DC in the primary location? Sorry rambling...


Thanks,
Scott


0
Comment
Question by:scott_thompson
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17060927
You should have DNS at both locations.  If the zones are AD Integrated, then simply installing DNS on the remote site's DC will create a populate the zones for you.

You should also run DHCP locally so you can hand out the local DNS server address as well as making the remote DC a Global Catalog server.

If you add another DC in the remote location you need to also setup Sites in AD Sites and Services to allow clients to talk with their local servers for authentication.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 2000 total points
ID: 17061283
example of settings on clients and servers:

Server Name: SERVERDC1
IP: 10.10.10.5
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 10.10.10.1
DNS1: 127.0.0.1 or 10.10.10.5  <--- Make sure the DC points to itself for DNS resolution (Do NOT point to the ISP DNS servers)
DNS2: 20.20.20.6

Server Name: SERVERDC2
IP: 20.20.20.6
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 10.10.10.1
DNS1: 10.10.10.5  <--- Make sure the DC points to the first DC for DNS resolution (Do NOT point to the ISP DNS servers)
DNS2: 20.20.20.6 or 127.0.0.1

Client Name or Memberserver: Desktop1
IP: 10.10.10.51
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 10.10.10.1
DNS1: 10.10.10.5  <--- Make sure the client points to the closest DC for DNS resolution (Do NOT point to the ISP DNS servers)
DNS2: 20.20.20.6  <--- Make sure the client point to the second closest DC for DNS resolution



After you have verified that replication has completed successfully, DNS may be configured on each Domain Controller in either of two ways, depending on the requirements of the environment. The configuration options are:• Configure the Preferred DNS server in TCP/IP properties on each Domain Controller to use itself as Primary DNS Server. • Advantages:
Ensures that DNS queries originating from the Domain Controller will be resolved locally if possible. Will minimize impact of Domain Controller’s DNS queries on the network
• Disadvantages:
Dependant on Active Directory replication to ensure that DNS zone is up to date. Lengthy replication failures may result in an incomplete set of entries in the zone.  
 
• Configure all Domain Controllers to use a centralized DNS server as their Preferred DNS Server. • Advantages:• Minimizes the reliance on Active Directory replication for DNS zone updates of Domain Controller locator records. This includes faster discovery of new or updated Domain Controller locator records, as replication lag time is not an issue.
• Provides a single authoritative DNS server, which may be useful when troubleshooting Active Directory replication issues
 
• Disadvantages:• Will more heavily utilize the network to resolve DNS queries originating from the Domain Controller
• DNS name resolution may be dependant on network stability; loss of connectivity to the Preferred DNS server will result in failure to resolve DNS queries from the Domain Controller. This may result in apparent loss of connectivity, even to locations that are not across the lost network segment.
 
 
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=825036
0