Solved

HP 4650 - colors misaligned

Posted on 2006-07-07
6
655 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-22
We recently replaced the image transfer kit in our Hp 4650 printer. The colors became misaligned after we did this. We performed a full calibration,but that did not help. I have tried reseating the transfer kit - but that is no help.
any suggestions would be appreciated.   Thanks!  
0
Comment
Question by:libcat98
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 17069694
Try reseating the toners as well.

How bad is the misconvergence? Some printers have a setup routine to correct it, but I don't know about yours.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:WillHudson
WillHudson earned 100 total points
ID: 17071932
Hi libcat98,

Try using the print quality troubleshooting tool:
http://h10039.www1.hp.com/cpso-support-new/pq/4650/home.html
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
printerguy earned 300 total points
ID: 17086883
libcat98..  Saw this last week at a public school district...

1. print the 'configuration page' (information menu)  2. Printer settings will be lost, so you might want to print the 'menu map' to return the settings back to the 'your' settings. 3. turn off the printer and REMOVE the network card if you have one installed. 4. FACTORY RESET: a. HOLD down the 'green' button (the one that has the check mark on it), when you turn the printer to 'on'.  b. when all three lights illuminate, release the 'green' button. c. When the 'select language' appears on the display, press the 'up' arrow button,then the  'cold reset' appears. d. press the green button again and the printer will perform this function. 5. print the 'configuration page' again to confirm the quality has returned to normal.. IF it looks normal you're good to go.. If not, try it one more time. Remember to turn off the printer before reinstalling the network card.

good luck
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:libcat98
ID: 17099586
tried reseating each of the toners, the printer still misaligned, I also tried the factory reset. Nothing has worked so far, howvere I have been able to determine that the colors aren't misaligned, it is the black which is printing about 1 lines above where it should be printing.  
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 100 total points
ID: 17104331
Tha's still a misalignment. If none of the sugestions fixed it, it's probably time to call in a service technician.
0
 

Author Comment

by:libcat98
ID: 17111751
Thanks for all the help- Since you guys were all so helpful, I am spliting the points. We finally had to call a HP service tech who showed us how to restart the print engine,and that worked where the calibrations did not.  
0