Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Atomic vs Nuclear bomb

Posted on 2006-07-07
4
Medium Priority
?
10,569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
What is the difference (if there's any) between an 'atomic' bomb and a 'nuclear' bomb?
Are they simply different names for the same thing?

Not looking for the complete scientific definition and explanation, I'm not versed in sciences and obscur equations, so plz vulgarise your answer for me to understand the difference, if difference there is :o)
0
Comment
Question by:techn125
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 400 total points
ID: 17060993
There is no difference; they both refer to the same thing.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:snoyes_jw
snoyes_jw earned 400 total points
ID: 17061028
Nuclear is the general term.  Atomic bombs are fission devices.  Hydrogen and thermonuclear bombs are fusion devices.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Harisha M G
Harisha M G earned 400 total points
ID: 17061106
Hi, they are same.

> Nuclear is the general term.  Atomic bombs are fission devices.  Hydrogen and thermonuclear bombs are fusion devices.

Hydrogen bomb is a kind of atomic/nuclear bomb. But it is true that Hydrogen bomb is a fusion bomb, and many others are fission ones

---
Harish
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:techn125
ID: 17061410
Thank you guys, points upped to 300 and splitted
0