Solved

Dissappeared Advanced settings??

Posted on 2006-07-07
17
589 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
HI,

I had a system with the following configuration:
Celeron 1.7 GHz
Intel D845PESV Mobo
384 MB of RAM
Segate 40 GB 7200 RPM HDD as Primary Master
Asus CDS520/A CDROM as Primary Slave
Sony DRU810A DVD writer as Secondary Master
LG CDRW as Secondary Slave
SIS 305 32 MB AGP card

All the drives are connected with 80 conductor cables.
OS - Windows XP professional with SP2

Yesterday i got an GeForce 6200 256 MB AGP card. I decided to install it, so i removed the drivers for my old SIS agp card from the Add/Remove programs. But the uninstallation failed giving some inf errors. I didn't care about them, swithced off the system, changed the cards and restarted.

After restarting windows started in low resolution mode indicating drivers are not there for the nvidia card and prompted me for the drivers. But to my surprise it started installation of all the devices in the background like drives, usb, mobo drivers, LAN card and others. It indicating that it is finding and installing these devices through popups in the system tray.

I installed the drivers for the nvidia card and everything is fine, up and running.

But i found that the Advanced settings tab in the Primary and Secondary IDE channels property pages is missing. Only General, Driver, Details, Resources tabs are present.

Through Nero info tool i found that my slave devices have DMA off and only Master devices are running in DMA mode.
I think all my IDE devices support DMA. Am i correct?
In the device manager, under IDE ATA/ATAPI controllers it is Intel 82801DB Ultra ATA controller


My question is how to get the Advanced Settings tab back?

Any help is appreciated. Many thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:svdkumar
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
ID: 17062465
it could be that you by mistake remove some other drivers ?
try to install again the latest version of your mobo drivers.
if windows rediscover some other device they might work with the basic windows driver
instide of the original manufacturer driver...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fostejo
ID: 17062578
svdkumar,

The following download may be of use as it contains the relevant .INFs for your motherboard - http://downloadfinder.intel.com/scripts-df-external/Detail_Desc.aspx?agr=N&ProductID=890&DwnldID=5492&strOSs=44&OSFullName=Windows*%20XP%20Professional&lang=eng

cheers,
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Walter Padrón earned 200 total points
ID: 17062716
Hi svdkumar,

Try to install the drivers from the motherboard manufacturer CD. Also if you have Intel Application Accelerator installed use IAA to change settings.

cheers,
Walter
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:svdkumar
ID: 17063745
haim96
As this is a discontinued board there are no latest drivers. I tried installing the drivers from the mobo cd. Installation was successfull. But i did not get the tab.

fostejo,
Installed the drivers. Installation was successfull. No change. Still did not get the tab.

wpadron,
No, I did not install Intel Application Accelerator.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fostejo
ID: 17064234
svdkumar,

Is the Intel Application Accelerator already installed (and now activate) perhaps? - I believe it may have some effect on whether the tab is shown or not..

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:svdkumar
ID: 17064325
No i did not install the Intel Application Accelerator driver.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
ID: 17064800
int he driver tab, check the driver provider name.
is it intel or microsoft ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:svdkumar
ID: 17065494
haim96

Here are some details from the driver tab of Primary IDE channel

Driver Provider: Intel
Driver Date: 8/5/2002
Driver Version: 2.2.2.2145
Digital Signer: Microsoft Windows Hardware Compatibility Publisher

Driver files: C:\WINDOWS\System32\DRIVERS\IdeChnDr.sys
0
 

Author Comment

by:svdkumar
ID: 17079529
Made a few changes. Removed the Asus CDROM drive and attached a samsung 40 GB HDD as primary slave.
Today I installed the Intel Application Accelerator from the motheboard CD.

I found some surprising points. Iam writing the entire report here.

Intel(R) Application Accelerator, 2.2.0.2126
     Tuesday, July 11, 2006 1:32:16 PM (Local)
     Tuesday, July 11, 2006 8:02:16 AM (GMT)

     Operating System
          Windows XP (Build 5.1.2600, Service Pack 2)

     Platform Information
          Processor Type: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 Processor
          Processor level: Family 15
          Processor Revision: Model 1 Stepping 3
          Active Processor Mask: 1
          Number of Processors: 1

     Controller Information
          IDE Controller:  Intel(R) 82801DB Ultra ATA Controller, ICH4
          Storage Kit Build(s):  2.2.2.2150,
          Storage Kit Installed:  2.2.2.2150
          Driver Build:  Intel Application Accelerator Driver
          Driver Version:  2.2.0.2126
          IDE Controller Tri-State:  IDE Controller enabled
          PIO Mode Support:  0 - 2 - 3 - 4
          DMA SW Mode Support:  2
          DMA MW Mode Support:  1 - 2
          UDMA Mode Support:  0 - 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5
          Disk Timeout Value:  Default
          CDROM Timeout Value:  Default
          CD Audio Timeout Value:  Default
          UDMA on 80 conductor cable only:  Default, Disabled
          Flush Enable:  Default, Disabled
          Ping Pong Enable:  Enabled

     Channel Information
          Primary Channel
               No Data
          Secondary Channel
               No Data

     Device Information
          Primary Master:  ST340014A
               Model:  ST340014A
               Firmware:  3.06
               Device Type:  ATA - Fixed
               PIO Mode Support:  0 - 1 - 2 - 3 - 4
               DMA SW Mode Support:  No Support
               DMA MW Mode Support:  0 - 1 - 2
               UDMA Mode Support:  0 - 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5
               LBA (28-bit maximum):  0x04A8B570
               LBA (48-bit maximum):  0x000004A8B570
               CHS:  3FFF x 0010 x 003F
               CHS Sectors:  0x00FBFC10
               Disk Size (28-bit maximum):  37.3 GB (40,020,664,320 bytes)
               Disk Size:  37 GB (40,020,664,320 bytes)
               Default Transfer Mode:  UDMA-5
               Current Transfer Mode:  UDMA-5
               Transfer Mode Limit:  No Limit
               Cable Type (Device):  80 Conductor
               Cable Type (Host):  80 Conductor
               PIO PPE:  Enabled
               UDMA Control Register:  Ultra DMA Mode Enabled
               UDMA Timing Register:  CT = 3 CLK / RP = 16 CLK
               Base Clock:  Ultra DMA 100 Timings
               Auto-Acoustic Management:  Feature not supported by device.
               Advanced Power Management:  Feature not supported by device.

               Device Identify Data:
                          0    1    2    3    4    5    6    7
                      0  5A0C FF3F 37C8 1000 0000 0000 3F00 0000
                      8  0000 0000 4A33 3658 4C33 4853 2020 2020
                     16  2020 2020 2020 2020 0000 0010 0400 2E33
                     24  3630 2020 2020 5453 3433 3030 3431 2041
                     32  2020 2020 2020 2020 2020 2020 2020 2020
                     40  2020 2020 2020 2020 2020 2020 2020 1080
                     48  0000 002F 0000 0002 0002 0700 FF3F 1000
                     56  3F00 10FC FB00 1001 70B5 A804 0000 0700
                     64  0300 7800 7800 F000 7800 0000 0000 0000
                     72  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                     80  7E00 1B00 6B34 017D 0340 6934 013C 0340
                     88  3F20 0000 0000 FEFE 0000 7B60 0080 0000
                     96  0000 0000 0000 0000 70B5 A804 0000 0000
                    104  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    112  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    120  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    128  0900 70B5 A804 70B5 A804 2020 0200 B642
                    136  0000 008A 063C 0A3C FFFF C607 0001 0008
                    144  D009 0004 0200 3000 0000 0000 0000 06FE
                    152  0000 0200 0000 0000 0000 0000 2000 0B00
                    160  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    168  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    176  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    184  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    192  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    200  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    208  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    216  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    224  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    232  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    240  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    248  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 A52B

     
          Primary Slave:  SAMSUNG SP0411N
               Model:  SAMSUNG SP0411N
               Firmware:  TW100-13
               Device Type:  ATA - Fixed
               PIO Mode Support:  0 - 1 - 2 - 3 - 4
               DMA SW Mode Support:  No Support
               DMA MW Mode Support:  0 - 1 - 2
               UDMA Mode Support:  0 - 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5
               LBA (28-bit maximum):  0x03EFEC50
               LBA (48-bit maximum):  0x000003EFEC50
               CHS:  3FFF x 0010 x 003F
               CHS Sectors:  0x00FBFC10
               Disk Size (28-bit maximum):  31.5 GB (33,820,286,976 bytes)
               Disk Size:  31 GB (33,820,286,976 bytes)
               Default Transfer Mode:  UDMA-2
               Current Transfer Mode:  UDMA-2
               Transfer Mode Limit:  No Limit
               Cable Type (Device):  80 Conductor
               Cable Type (Host):  40 Conductor
               PIO PPE:  Enabled
               UDMA Control Register:  Ultra DMA Mode Enabled
               UDMA Timing Register:  CT = 2 CLK / RP = 4 CLK
               Base Clock:  Ultra DMA 33 Timings
               Auto-Acoustic Management:  Maximum Performance
               Advanced Power Management:  Feature not supported by device.

               Device Identify Data:
                          0    1    2    3    4    5    6    7
                      0  5A04 FF3F 37C8 1000 5688 2A02 3F00 FFFF
                      8  0000 0000 3053 4A31 334A 5830 3531 3936
                     16  3633 2020 2020 2020 0300 0010 0400 5754
                     24  3031 2D30 3331 4153 534D 4E55 2047 5053
                     32  3430 3131 204E 2020 2020 2020 2020 2020
                     40  2020 2020 2020 2020 2020 2020 2020 1080
                     48  0000 002F 0040 0002 0002 0700 FF3F 1000
                     56  3F00 10FC FB00 1001 50EC EF03 0000 0700
                     64  0300 7800 7800 F000 7800 0000 0000 0000
                     72  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                     80  FE00 1E00 6B34 017F 0340 693C 017E 0340
                     88  3F04 0800 0800 0000 FEFF 006B FEFE 0000
                     96  0000 0000 0000 0000 50EC EF03 0000 0000
                    104  0000 0000 0000 0000 F050 0000 0000 0000
                    112  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    120  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    128  2900 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    136  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    144  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    152  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    160  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    168  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    176  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    184  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    192  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    200  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    208  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    216  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    224  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    232  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    240  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    248  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 A5FD

     
          Secondary Master:  SONY    DVD RW DRU-800A
               Model:  SONY    DVD RW DRU-800A
               Firmware:  KY01
               Device Type:  ATAPI - Removable - CDROM
               PIO Mode Support:  0 - 1 - 2 - 3 - 4
               DMA SW Mode Support:  No Support
               DMA MW Mode Support:  0 - 1 - 2
               UDMA Mode Support:  0 - 1 - 2 - 3 - 4
               Default Transfer Mode:  UDMA-4
               Current Transfer Mode:  UDMA-4
               Transfer Mode Limit:  No Limit
               Cable Type (Device):  40 Conductor
               Cable Type (Host):  80 Conductor
               PIO PPE:  Enabled
               UDMA Control Register:  Ultra DMA Mode Enabled
               UDMA Timing Register:  CT = 2 CLK / RP = 8 CLK
               Base Clock:  Ultra DMA 66 Timings
               Auto-Acoustic Management:  Feature not supported by device.
               Advanced Power Management:  Feature not supported by device.

               Device Identify Data:
                          0    1    2    3    4    5    6    7
                      0  C085 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                      8  0000 0000 2020 2020 2020 2020 2020 2020
                     16  2020 2020 2020 2020 0000 0000 0000 594B
                     24  3130 2020 2020 4F53 594E 2020 2020 5644
                     32  2044 5752 4420 5552 382D 3030 2041 2020
                     40  2020 2020 2020 2020 2020 2020 2020 0000
                     48  0000 000B 0000 0002 0002 0600 0000 0000
                     56  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0700
                     64  0300 7800 7800 E300 7800 0000 0000 0000
                     72  0000 0400 0900 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                     80  2000 0000 1002 0010 0000 0000 0000 0000
                     88  1F10 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                     96  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    104  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    112  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    120  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    128  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    136  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    144  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    152  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    160  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    168  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    176  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    184  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    192  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    200  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    208  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    216  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    224  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    232  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    240  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    248  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000

     
          Secondary Slave:  HL-DT-ST GCE-8320B
               Model:  HL-DT-ST GCE-8320B
               Firmware:  1.04
               Device Type:  ATAPI - Removable - CDROM
               PIO Mode Support:  0 - 1 - 2 - 3 - 4
               DMA SW Mode Support:  No Support
               DMA MW Mode Support:  0 - 1 - 2
               UDMA Mode Support:  No Support
               Default Transfer Mode:  PIO-4
               Current Transfer Mode:  DMA MW-2
               Transfer Mode Limit:  No Limit
               Cable Type (Device):  80 Conductor
               Cable Type (Host):  40 Conductor
               PIO PPE:  Enabled
               UDMA Control Register:  Ultra DMA Mode Disabled
               Auto-Acoustic Management:  Feature not supported by device.
               Advanced Power Management:  Feature not supported by device.

               Device Identify Data:
                          0    1    2    3    4    5    6    7
                      0  C085 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                      8  0000 0000 2020 2020 2020 2020 2020 2020
                     16  2020 2020 2020 2020 0000 0000 0000 2E31
                     24  3430 2020 2020 4C48 442D 2D54 5453 4720
                     32  4543 382D 3233 4230 2020 2020 2020 2020
                     40  2020 2020 2020 2020 2020 2020 2020 0000
                     48  0000 000B 0000 0002 0002 0200 0000 0000
                     56  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0700
                     64  0300 7800 7800 E300 7800 0000 0000 0000
                     72  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                     80  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                     88  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0020 0000 0000
                     96  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    104  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    112  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    120  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    128  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    136  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    144  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    152  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    160  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    168  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    176  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    184  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    192  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    200  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    208  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    216  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    224  0500 5204 0024 8100 6FD1 0000 8080 0000
                    232  0280 C803 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    240  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
                    248  0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000


     PCI Configuration
          PCI Configuration Registers - Function 0 (PCI to ISA Bridge)
                     0  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  a  b  c  d  e  f  
               0X:  86 80 cb 24 07 00 80 02 02 8a 01 01 00 00 00 00
               1X:  01 00 00 00 01 00 00 00 01 00 00 00 01 00 00 00
               2X:  a1 ff 00 00 00 fc ef ff 00 00 00 00 86 80 56 53
               3X:  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 ff 01 00 00
               4X:  77 e7 33 e3 bb 00 00 00 07 00 21 02 00 00 00 00
               5X:  00 00 00 00 54 14 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
               6X:  08 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 08 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
               7X:  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
               8X:  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
               9X:  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
               aX:  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
               bX:  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
               cX:  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
               dX:  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
               eX:  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
               fX:  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 60 0f 00 00 00 00 00 00

          PCI Configuration Registers - Function 1 (IDE Interface)
                     0  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  a  b  c  d  e  f  
               0X:  86 80 cb 24 07 00 80 02 02 8a 01 01 00 00 00 00
               1X:  01 00 00 00 01 00 00 00 01 00 00 00 01 00 00 00
               2X:  a1 ff 00 00 00 fc ef ff 00 00 00 00 86 80 56 53
               3X:  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 ff 01 00 00
               4X:  77 e7 33 e3 bb 00 00 00 07 00 21 02 00 00 00 00
               5X:  00 00 00 00 54 14 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
               6X:  08 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 08 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
               7X:  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
               8X:  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
               9X:  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
               aX:  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
               bX:  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
               cX:  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
               dX:  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
               eX:  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
               fX:  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 60 0f 00 00 00 00 00 00


     Registry Data
          SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\idechndr\Parameters
               PrimaryMasterMode,REG_DWORD,ffffffff
               PrimarySlaveMode,REG_DWORD,ffffffff
               SecondaryMasterMode,REG_DWORD,ffffffff
               SecondarySlaveMode,REG_DWORD,ffffffff
               AutoConfiguration,REG_DWORD,ffffffff
               UseLbaMode,REG_DWORD,ffffffff
               UseMultiBlock,REG_DWORD,ffffffff
               EnableFlush,REG_DWORD,0
               AtapiOnPrimary,REG_DWORD,ffffffff
               AtapiOnSecondary,REG_DWORD,ffffffff
               PrimaryCPI,REG_DWORD,0
               SecondaryCPI,REG_DWORD,0
               SymbolicReference,REG_DWORD,92b04700
               PrimarySlaveAAM,REG_DWORD,fe

          System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Cdrom
               DependOnGroup,REG_MULTI_SZ,SCSI miniport
               ErrorControl,REG_DWORD,1
               Group,REG_SZ,SCSI CDROM Class
               Start,REG_DWORD,1
               Tag,REG_DWORD,2
               Type,REG_DWORD,1
               DisplayName,REG_SZ,CD-ROM Driver
               ImagePath,REG_EXPAND_SZ,System32\DRIVERS\cdrom.sys
               AutoRun,REG_DWORD,1
               AutoRunAlwaysDisable,REG_MULTI_SZ,NEC     MBR-7   ,NEC     MBR-7.4 ,PIONEER CHANGR DRM-1804X,PIONEER CD-ROM DRM-6324X,PIONEER CD-ROM DRM-624X ,TORiSAN CD-ROM CDR_C36
               System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Cdrom\Enum
                    0,REG_SZ,IDE\CdRomSONY_DVD_RW_DRU-800A____________________KY01____\5&763061b&0&0.0.0
                    Count,REG_DWORD,2
                    NextInstance,REG_DWORD,2
                    1,REG_SZ,IDE\CdRomHL-DT-ST_CD-RW_GCE-8320B________________1.04____\5&763061b&0&0.1.0

          System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Disk
               DependOnGroup,REG_MULTI_SZ,SCSI miniport
               ErrorControl,REG_DWORD,1
               Group,REG_SZ,SCSI Class
               Start,REG_DWORD,0
               Tag,REG_DWORD,2
               Type,REG_DWORD,1
               DisplayName,REG_SZ,Disk Driver
               ImagePath,REG_EXPAND_SZ,System32\DRIVERS\disk.sys
               AutoRunAlwaysDisable,REG_MULTI_SZ,Brother RemovableDisk(U)
               System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Disk\Enum
                    0,REG_SZ,IDE\DiskST340014A_______________________________3.06____\5&30441f7d&0&0.0.0
                    Count,REG_DWORD,2
                    NextInstance,REG_DWORD,2
                    1,REG_SZ,IDE\DiskSAMSUNG_SP0411N_________________________TW100-13\5&30441f7d&0&0.1.0

          System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Cdaudio
               ErrorControl,REG_DWORD,0
               Group,REG_SZ,Filter
               Start,REG_DWORD,1
               Tag,REG_DWORD,6
               Type,REG_DWORD,1
               System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Cdaudio\Enum
                    Count,REG_DWORD,0
                    NextInstance,REG_DWORD,0
                    INITSTARTFAILED,REG_DWORD,1

          SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}
               Class,REG_SZ,hdc
               ,REG_SZ,IDE ATA/ATAPI controllers
               Icon,REG_SZ,-9
               Installer32,REG_SZ,SysSetup.Dll,HdcClassInstaller
               TroubleShooter-0,REG_SZ,hcp://help/tshoot/tsdrive.htm
               EnableUDMA66,REG_DWORD,0
               SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0000
                    InfPath,REG_SZ,oem7.inf
                    InfSection,REG_SZ,IdeBusDr_Inst
                    ProviderName,REG_SZ,Intel
                    DriverDateData,REG_BINARY,00809E0A133CC201
                    DriverDate,REG_SZ,8-5-2002
                    DriverVersion,REG_SZ,2.2.2.2145
                    MatchingDeviceId,REG_SZ,pci\ven_8086&dev_24cb&cc_0101
                    DriverDesc,REG_SZ,Intel(R) 82801DB Ultra ATA Controller
               SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0001
                    InfPath,REG_SZ,mshdc.inf
                    InfSection,REG_SZ,atapi_Inst_primary
                    ProviderName,REG_SZ,Microsoft
                    DriverDateData,REG_BINARY,008062C5C001C101
                    DriverDate,REG_SZ,7-1-2001
                    DriverVersion,REG_SZ,5.1.2600.0
                    MatchingDeviceId,REG_SZ,primary_ide_channel
                    DriverDesc,REG_SZ,Primary IDE Channel
                    MasterDeviceType,REG_DWORD,1
                    SlaveDeviceType,REG_DWORD,2
                    MasterDeviceTimingMode,REG_DWORD,10010
                    SlaveDeviceTimingMode,REG_DWORD,2010
                    UserSlaveDeviceType,REG_DWORD,0
                    EnumPropPages32,REG_SZ,storprop.dll,IdePropPageProvider
                    MasterDeviceTimingModeAllowed,REG_DWORD,ffffffff
                    UserMasterDeviceTimingModeAllowed,REG_DWORD,ffffffff
                    UserSlaveDeviceTimingModeAllowed,REG_DWORD,ffffffff
                    SlaveDeviceTimingModeAllowed,REG_DWORD,ffffffff
                    ResetErrorCountersOnSuccess,REG_DWORD,1
               SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0002
                    InfPath,REG_SZ,mshdc.inf
                    InfSection,REG_SZ,atapi_Inst_secondary
                    ProviderName,REG_SZ,Microsoft
                    DriverDateData,REG_BINARY,008062C5C001C101
                    DriverDate,REG_SZ,7-1-2001
                    DriverVersion,REG_SZ,5.1.2600.0
                    MatchingDeviceId,REG_SZ,secondary_ide_channel
                    DriverDesc,REG_SZ,Secondary IDE Channel
                    MasterDeviceType,REG_DWORD,2
                    SlaveDeviceType,REG_DWORD,2
                    MasterDeviceTimingMode,REG_DWORD,8010
                    SlaveDeviceTimingMode,REG_DWORD,410
                    UserSlaveDeviceTimingModeAllowed,REG_DWORD,ffffffff
                    EnumPropPages32,REG_SZ,storprop.dll,IdePropPageProvider
                    MasterDeviceTimingModeAllowed,REG_DWORD,ffffffff
                    SlaveDeviceTimingModeAllowed,REG_DWORD,ffffffff
                    UserMasterDeviceTimingModeAllowed,REG_DWORD,ffffffff
                    UserSlaveDeviceType,REG_DWORD,0
                    ResetErrorCountersOnSuccess,REG_DWORD,1
               SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0003
                    InfPath,REG_SZ,oem7.inf
                    InfSection,REG_SZ,IdeChnDr_Inst_primary
                    ProviderName,REG_SZ,Intel
                    DriverDateData,REG_BINARY,00809E0A133CC201
                    DriverDate,REG_SZ,8-5-2002
                    DriverVersion,REG_SZ,2.2.2.2145
                    MatchingDeviceId,REG_SZ,i_primary_ide_channel
                    DriverDesc,REG_SZ,Primary IDE Channel
               SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0004
                    InfPath,REG_SZ,oem7.inf
                    InfSection,REG_SZ,IdeChnDr_Inst_secondary
                    ProviderName,REG_SZ,Intel
                    DriverDateData,REG_BINARY,00809E0A133CC201
                    DriverDate,REG_SZ,8-5-2002
                    DriverVersion,REG_SZ,2.2.2.2145
                    MatchingDeviceId,REG_SZ,i_secondary_ide_channel
                    DriverDesc,REG_SZ,Secondary IDE Channel
               SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0005
               SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\Properties

          SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Enum\PCI
               SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Enum\PCI\VEN_1013&DEV_00B8&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_00
               SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Enum\PCI\VEN_1039&DEV_0300&SUBSYS_03001039&REV_90
               SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Enum\PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0221&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_A1
               SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Enum\PCI\VEN_10EC&DEV_8139&SUBSYS_813910EC&REV_10
               SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Enum\PCI\VEN_11D4&DEV_1805&SUBSYS_180511D4&REV_00
               SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Enum\PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_244E&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_82
               SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Enum\PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_24C0&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_02
               SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Enum\PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_24C2&SUBSYS_53568086&REV_02
               SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Enum\PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_24C3&SUBSYS_53568086&REV_02
               SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Enum\PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_24C4&SUBSYS_53568086&REV_02
               SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Enum\PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_24C5&SUBSYS_01068086&REV_02
               SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Enum\PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_24C7&SUBSYS_53568086&REV_02
               SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Enum\PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_24CB&SUBSYS_53568086&REV_02
               SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Enum\PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_24CD&SUBSYS_53568086&REV_02
               SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Enum\PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2560&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_03
               SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Enum\PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2561&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_03


Please note that though all the drives are attached to 80 conductor cables only, IAA is reporting that the slave devices Cable Type (Host) is 40 conductor.

What is happening here? I think some thing is seriously wrong.
Please post any suggestions. Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:svdkumar
ID: 17082680
Anybody please help me. Please post any suggestions.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
ID: 17082814
what is so strange ? the 40 conductor ?
i'm not familiar with the IAA app but it could be becouse of old device or somthing
make sure you set the jumpers right.
what SP do you have ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Walter Padrón
ID: 17083829
The 40 conductor cable could be an old HDD
The secondary slave CDROM doesn't have UDMA enabled but in some old devices you must set the jumpers to enabled it.

I will put the second HDD as secondary master and both CDROM as slaves.

cheers,
Walter
0
 

Author Comment

by:svdkumar
ID: 17087789
haim96, i had checked the jumpers. They are all correct set. I had SP2 for windows.

wpadron, the primary slave hdd is a new samsung spinpoint series 7200 rpm hdd.

In my previous post where i had posted the IAA report in the paragraph please observe that for the primary slave hdd(i.e samsung hdd), transfer mode is UDMA 2.

what i had done is, i disabled the device, restart windows and then enabled the device and then ran IAA. To my surprise it gave the following report for the primary slave:

Primary Slave:  SAMSUNG SP0411N
               Model:  SAMSUNG SP0411N
               Firmware:  TW100-13
               Device Type:  ATA - Fixed
               PIO Mode Support:  0 - 1 - 2 - 3 - 4
               DMA SW Mode Support:  No Support
               DMA MW Mode Support:  0 - 1 - 2
               UDMA Mode Support:  0 - 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5
               LBA (28-bit maximum):  0x03EFEC50
               LBA (48-bit maximum):  0x000003EFEC50
               CHS:  3FFF x 0010 x 003F
               CHS Sectors:  0x00FBFC10
               Disk Size (28-bit maximum):  31.5 GB (33,820,286,976 bytes)
               Disk Size:  31 GB (33,820,286,976 bytes)
               Default Transfer Mode:  UDMA-5
               Current Transfer Mode:  UDMA-5
               Transfer Mode Limit:  No Limit
               Cable Type (Device):  80 Conductor
               Cable Type (Host):  80 Conductor
               PIO PPE:  Enabled
               UDMA Control Register:  Ultra DMA Mode Enabled
               UDMA Timing Register:  CT = 3 CLK / RP = 16 CLK
               Base Clock:  Ultra DMA 100 Timings
               Auto-Acoustic Management:  Maximum Performance
               Advanced Power Management:  Feature not supported by device.

changes in the previous and the current reportings by the IAA are:

previous report:
-------------------
UDMA 2
Cable Type Host -40 conductor
UDMA 33 Timings

New report:
--------------
UDMA 5
Cable Type Host 80 conductor
UDMA 100 Timings

For the Secondary slave (my LG CDRW) it gave the following report:

Secondary Slave:  HL-DT-ST GCE-8320B
               Model:  HL-DT-ST GCE-8320B
               Firmware:  1.04
               Device Type:  ATAPI - Removable - CDROM
               PIO Mode Support:  0 - 1 - 2 - 3 - 4
               DMA SW Mode Support:  No Support
               DMA MW Mode Support:  0 - 1 - 2
               UDMA Mode Support:  No Support
               Default Transfer Mode:  DMA MW-2
               Current Transfer Mode:  DMA MW-2
               Transfer Mode Limit:  No Limit
               Cable Type (Device):  80 Conductor
               Cable Type (Host):  40 Conductor
               PIO PPE:  Enabled
               UDMA Control Register:  Ultra DMA Mode Disabled
               Auto-Acoustic Management:  Feature not supported by device.
               Advanced Power Management:  Feature not supported by device.

               
Now from the above reports can i assume that all my devices are running at their optimal performance?

BTW my cdrw drive is almost 4 years old. It is an LG CDRW model- GCE 8320B and i don't know whether it supports UDMA or not. IAA is reporting that the transfer mode for this device is DMA MW-2.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Walter Padrón
ID: 17090264
yes, i think you have working now at optimal performance but i still recommends put the primary slave HDD on the other IDE channel as a secondary master for better performance.

For your LG-CDRW i can't find the info, honestly i don't search enough, check the manuals and verify if there is a jumper setting to enable UDMA.

cheers,
Walter
0
 

Author Comment

by:svdkumar
ID: 17117375
OK.
Thanks for the valuble suggestion guys. Now i am sure that all my devices are running at their optimum settings.

One last question. At this point if i uninstall the IAA, will i get the Advanced Settings tab back?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Walter Padrón
ID: 17122690
Nice to hear that!

About your last question .... maybe yes maybe no, who knows ;) you can try

cheers,
Walter
0
 

Author Comment

by:svdkumar
ID: 17122974
I am awarding points to wpadron since he mentioned about IAA first.

Thanks guys for all your valuble suggestions.
0