Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Intercept system calls in Kernal 2.6

Posted on 2006-07-07
2
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have linux box running with Kernal 2.6, and I trying to intercept all the system calls. This method is like this, the system call the system calls, then redirected to my program/modlue where has the "fake" system calls, my program/(molule) intercept the system calls, make a record, then call the "real" system calls.

If there anyway I can do it? or someone can provide an example?
0
Comment
Question by:yarock
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 1200 total points
ID: 17062360
http://www.faqs.org/docs/kernel/

is the guide that I started with, and:

http://www.faqs.org/docs/kernel/x350.html

demonstrates how to pass arguments to the modules. You would need to accept the arguments that the original module would accept, and then pass them to the *real* module.

In order to do this, you would either have to recompile the kernel to call your module first, or rename the module that you want to intercept the calls of to something else.

http://www.digitalhermit.com/linux/Kernel-Build-HOWTO.html

was my original starting documentation when I started messing with this type of thing.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:manish_regmi
manish_regmi earned 800 total points
ID: 17110264
Hi adding or replacing a system call in 2.6 kernel is simply not possible using a module. The reason is the system call table is not exported to modules. so the system call table is not visible to your module.

What you can do is change the kernel codes itself. But it will be difficult to distribute.


regards
Manish Regmi
0