Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Parking and Unparking Transactions Help

Posted on 2006-07-07
2
Medium Priority
?
763 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Hi Experts

I am making POS software for a company.

My software is uses SDI.

My software can handle multiple transactions but my client wants to be able to park/unpark transactions and I don’t know how to do it.

When you start a new transaction each form has a Transition ID and that is carried through all the form menus for that transaction.

I was thinking about getting my program to loop through all the forms and hide all the forms that have the Transaction ID the user wants to park but I don’t know how to do that or how i would get the forms back after they are hidden

I would be very grateful for any advice/assistance

Thanks

Nothern_Lights
0
Comment
Question by:Nothern_Lights
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 17061464
If you mean by park/unpark suspend resume then you write all the data you have captured up to that point to the data base. Then when you resume the transaction you retrieve the transaction data and continue at the point it was suspended.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
junglerover77 earned 1500 total points
ID: 17067680
To access all forms of your VB6 application, you can just use the Forms collection.

Add 3 forms in an project, put 2 command buttons in form1, then paste the following code in form1:

Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Dim oForm As Form
    For Each oForm In Forms
        If oForm.Name <> "Form1" Then oForm.Hide
    Next
End Sub

Private Sub Command2_Click()
    Dim oForm As Form
    For Each oForm In Forms
        If oForm.Name <> "Form1" Then oForm.Show
    Next
End Sub

Private Sub Form_Load()
    Form2.Show
    Form3.Show
End Sub
0