Solved

Determining the size of individual folders in Mail view.

Posted on 2006-07-07
9
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
in Lotus Notes (Mail view), I have a number of folders and subfolders where I store various pieces of email so that it doesn't sit in my Inbox.  I know how to find out the size of an entire email database but am wondering if there is a way to find out the size of individual folders or groups of folders\subfolders.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Olga_Bianchi
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 17062063
It will be difficult because the folders just hold pointers to the back end documents. You would have to get a collection of all the documents in that folder and try to sum them up.

Or you could modify the view to add a size column and total it up
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 250 total points
ID: 17062941
Hope this will be of help to you:
    http:Q_21877583.html "Establish the folder size"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Olga_Bianchi
ID: 17072338
can you tell me how to do this??
"Or you could modify the view to add a size column and total it up"

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Olga_Bianchi
ID: 17074225
I figured out how to total a size colum in an individual folder, now I need to know how to do this:  (written as part of the solution given in another request)

"then later i used "Upgrade Folder Desgin" to apply changes to all folders and it works for all."


0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:Olga_Bianchi
ID: 17075654
From sjef bosman, I was able to find out how to determine the total size for individual folders - thanks.

I now have 3 problems:
1 - I have multiple layers of subfolders within subfolders within folders.  I'd like to be able to get one total size of all subfolders within a folder (i.e. not just a size column total for each individual subfolder - as I have to add up all of the individual subfolder size totals to get a grand total which takes a long time to administer.)

2 - For a folder that has numerous subfolders inside of it, when I change the Size column to "Total" for the main folder, it removes the subfolders from the folder and makes them 1st level folders - any idea why?

3 - After changing the Size column properties for one folder, how do I apply it to all folders so that I don't have to change the Size column properties for each individual folder??
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
brwwiggins earned 250 total points
ID: 17076091
you have to modify the template used for your mail file to be able to upgrade all folders. The folders are based on the Inbox folder design and to be able to use the "upgrade folder design" option you must update the inbox design first. When you run the "upgrade folder design" option it refreshes each folder against the inbox design.

You will probably not be able to modify the template and need to contact your administrator. Modifying the template involves changing the desgin for everyone (unless they want to maintain a design just for you)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Olga_Bianchi
ID: 17076225
Awesome thanks...

Any answer to my problem "I have multiple layers of subfolders within subfolders within folders.  I'd like to be able to get one total size of all subfolders within a folder (i.e. not just a size column total for each individual subfolder - as I have to add up all of the individual subfolder size totals to get a grand total which takes a long time to administer.)"

This is key for us.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17077046
What's the use?? One mail can be in several folders, but it's still one mail. The sum of all mails in all folders will most likely be greater than the real size of the database. I hope it's taken into consideration as well...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Olga_Bianchi
ID: 17080634
Actually - there is a use.

Instead of having to add a total to every Size column in every subfolder (in some cases multiple layers of subfolders) and then adding them up, we'd like to be able to find out from the root level folder what the total Size is for ALL subfolders within that folder.

Please let me know if you can help me with this or not.

Thanks.
0