Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Installation Missing File

Posted on 2006-07-07
3
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
When I install SQL 2000 Server, it's telling me i'm missing the file xplog70.dll

It's looking for it at:

'E:\x86\setup\..\Binn\xplog70.dll

I have a copy of the file, but I can't determine the exact path of where to put it, since they block out part of the path with '..'.  

Does anyone know the actual path?

Urgent - 500 Points!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:nrking83
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Atlanta_Mike earned 1000 total points
ID: 17061522
Mine is at C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL\Binn (or whereever you put your SQL installation)

You can find a copy of the file in SP4 files under ..\SQL2KSP4\x86\binn
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:imran_fast
imran_fast earned 1000 total points
ID: 17071187
In the drive E:\X86\Setup

search for binn folder and place the file there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nrking83
ID: 17075690
There is no Binn Folder
0