Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2000 Database is in warm standy (Read Only) Mode

Posted on 2006-07-07
4
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I had to restore a database from backup.  The database was successfully restored.  However, it is in warm standby and read only.  I tried going through Enterprise Manager, going into the Database Properties, and the Options tab to Uncheck the Read Only Option.  I received an error message that the database was in a  warm standby state, and could not be altered.  

I tried executing the "Alter Database database name set read_write', command.  It did not return an error, however, the database state did not change.

I need to know how to get the database fully functional again.
0
Comment
Question by:bxcapo
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Einstine98 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17061438
do a restore and leave the database fully operational
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Atlanta_Mike
ID: 17061470
RESTORE DATABASE DatabaseName
   WITH RECOVERY
0