Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Help with if statement

Posted on 2006-07-07
5
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
The following if statement is not working as expected in .NET

   If (MinLevel <> "2") Or (MinLevel <> "3") Or (MinLevel <> "4") Then
                        'this may be the first time thorough put up a messagebox
                        MsgBox("does not match 2, 3 or 4")

                    Else

Even though I see MinLevel = 2 it still says it does not match.  This worked in VB6 as above but I am looking for some insight on how to compare variable x with threee different numbers without having to

if then
elseif...


Thanks in advance for your assistance

-D-






0
Comment
Question by:John Gates, CISSP
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 1000 total points
ID: 17061500
If MinLevel is a numeric value then you need to drop the quotes. Also if you are checking that the value isn't 2, 3 or 4 then you probably want And rather than Or.

    If (MinLevel <> 2) And (MinLevel <> 3) And (MinLevel <> 4) Then
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:davidrichardson
ID: 17061533
       If (MinLevel = "2") Or (MinLevel = "3") Or (MinLevel = "4") Then
            MsgBox("match")
        Else
            MsgBox("No Match")
        End If
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 17061538
MinLevel is a string.  And I am checking if the value IS 2, 3 or 4

The above won't help.  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 17061572
here is the final and you were right....  (This program has my brain mushy 8)

If (MinLevel <> "2") And (MinLevel <> "3") And (MinLevel <> "4") Then



This is confusing for me coming from the VB6 world as all three things would have to return true for the above to work.  

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:davidrichardson
ID: 17061575
?
0