[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Veritas full and incremental jobs

Posted on 2006-07-07
2
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi,
We are using Veritas 9.1.  We have a situation where we are spanning 2 tapes now, and I cannot afford a library at this time.  I would like to schedule a full backup on Friday, and an incremental on Monday through Thursday, which is not that complex.  However, I have an exchange server I am backing up also.  How does Veritas handle this?  Will I need to setup a second nightly job just for exchange?  We have a single sony AIT drive, and no one is around nights to swap tapes.  How should I set this job and media up?
Thanks - Wayne
0
Comment
Question by:wspjones99
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 600 total points
ID: 17063351
When I run into this issue I normally look at the data being backed up, see if users can do some spring cleaning of their data (files and email) and look into what are the largest files etc.  I had one site drop 30GB of data that just by getting staff to remove all personal data (i.e. none work related files) such as video files, mp3, family photos etc.  Also clear all the temp files from the user’s folders as you will be amazed at what you are really backing up.  So I would personally check these first before restructuring your backup.  

Now to your question :)

"VERITAS Backup Exec Agent for Exchange Server provides full or incremental, or differential backup and restore of embedded objects, attributes, and all Outlook components. Restore can automatically mount the Exchange database upon completion of a restore job, which ensures a valid database is brought back online quickly. Use of the Single Instance Storage feature eliminates backup of duplicate information by storing only the first instance of attachments distributed to multiple mailboxes. For Microsoft Windows Exchange 2003 Server support, the mailbox or message level restores from a full traditional backup does not require installation of a separate Exchange 2003 server."
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 17063767
There's no problem using veritas to backup exchange incrementaly or differentially. You can still use one job for all. I don't recommend incremental, as you may need up to 5 tapes for a restore. If you use differential, you don't need more that 2, provided you don't need to span to other tapes. You should still be OK space wise if you use differential backups.

As gary above mentiones you should also groom your data, maybe you can reduce the amount to backup for a full backup that way. You could also do some special backups at times. Data that is on the server but doesn't get changed anymore for instance, you could make a special tape for those "archive" folders and then shut those tapes away. After that you wouldn't have to backup that data again. Just make maybe 2 or 3 backups of those folders in cas one of the tapes goes bad in time.
0