Solved

ORA-03120 when Selecting records in DB

Posted on 2006-07-07
14
1,061 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi

I can connect to the Database with no problem

I am accessing the DB with the System.Data.OracleClient.OracleDataReader  object in VB.NET

When i try to read a single record i got the 03120-two task conversion routine.

this is supposed to return me one single value (i.e. "F")

I read it me be NLS_LANG not correct, but i have the same valeu that my mate (CANADIAN FRENCH_CANADA.WE8MSWIN1252) in the NLS_LANG registry key under the Oracle HOme Key (10g)

I tried to put that in environnement variable or une der the Oracle root in registry but that cause TNS-0.1254 unable to resolve service name

tks

0
Comment
Question by:polycorjsp
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jrb1
ID: 17061629
Hi polycorjsp,

I don't think it shoiuld be related to NLS_LANG.  What type of data are you trying to read?  Are you sure there isn't a conversion problem?

Regards,
John
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sathyagiri
ID: 17061649
Are you trying to load a CLOB column or is it just a regular column?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 17061676
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:MohanKNair
ID: 17071382
Check the Oracle server and Oracle client versions? If they are different verify whether it is compatible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:polycorjsp
ID: 17072589
I am trying to read a varchar2 field.

This is the first thing i am trying to acces from the database

How can i know the Server version ?

my client is 10g.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:MohanKNair
ID: 17072916
select * from v$version;
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 17072922
select version from v$instance;
0
 

Author Comment

by:polycorjsp
ID: 17073041
i have the same client / server version

This is working for my mate who is using the same client that i have. connecting to the same database

This is working with SQL+ ou TOAD.

Both ASP.NET & VB.NET cause this error.

Could this be related toi regional setting ? i hope not.

i have the feeling this is a character trasnlation error.

tks again
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 17073399
ORA-03120:two-task conversion routine:integer overflow

Cause: An integer value in an internal Oracle structure overflowed when being sent or received over a heterogeneous connection. This can happen when an invalid buffer length or too great a row count is specified. It usually indicates a bug in user application.

Action: Check parameters to Oracle calls. If the problem recurs, reduce all integer parameters, column values not included, to less than 32767
0
 

Author Comment

by:polycorjsp
ID: 17073481
Hi

i change the table i want ot access and got a different error message ?!?!?!?!?

this has to be a joke.

ORA-03106: fatal two-task communication protocol error on a particular table.

tnsnames ? sqlnet.ora ????


0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
actonwang earned 250 total points
ID: 17073604
>>ORA-03106: fatal two-task communication protocol error on a particular table.

     try to reconnect. it might be timeout.
0
 

Author Comment

by:polycorjsp
ID: 17075756
Here is a new clue

i can access any NUMBER or DATE column.

When i try to access Varchar2, i have the ora-03120

This is a NLS_LANG / Regional Settings / Trasnlation  mess.

How to fix this
0
 

Author Comment

by:polycorjsp
ID: 17076444
GOT IT

This is the biggest fat joke in IT history

In the TNSNAMES.ORA remove all space, tab, carriage return on the conection string and, ALLELUILA !!!

http://php.mirrors.powertrip.co.za/manual/es/function.ocilogon.php

i think i'll be sick.....................
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 17076550
What? really?

you need to make sure that you ONLY use net manager to manage your tnsnames.ora. never change it manually.


good to know.. I would be sick if I were you :)
0