Solved

Displaying Videos On-line

Posted on 2006-07-07
12
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I've been asked to load some large videos on to a web server and display them on a web site.  When I say large, I mean 1 GB or more...some are a little smaller.  Right now, the DVDs are set to autostart and bring up a menu.  You can click on the menu to play various movies on the disc.  If you open the disc you see one folder with various .VOB and supporting files.  To me, this seems like a crazy thing to do, but is there anything I can do to make playing these videos on the web more practical....?  The load time is going to be crazy.
0
Comment
Question by:ftbadolato
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfu23
ID: 17061667
two words: google video

you need to find the best way to extract and compress what you have on the DVD's to get them to a reasonable size first but I would check out google for hosting the video(s).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ale_jrb
ID: 17062386
First, use Flash .swf format.
Second, get someone, or get one off the internet, or make it yourself, to get a nice preloader for the video. Perhaps say "Sorry" for the long load time!

Compress any way you can.

Other than that, you would have to get it download. You just CAN'T put 1GB videos onto a website and stream them - it doesn't work...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ftbadolato
ID: 17062524
This is on an isolated network.  Those two words are meaningless there.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:ftbadolato
ID: 17062537
So I need to convert the videos to Flash?  Is there special software that does that?

Will Adobe Premiere alow me to make a preloader?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ale_jrb earned 25 total points
ID: 17064286
The Flash .swf file format offers one of the best compressions, you can put it in a flash file and create a preloader so people don't have to stare at a blank screen while it is loading, and it is the most used for streaming files in an internet browser (over a network, or over the internet).

To do it, you will need Macromedia Flash, see here:
http://www.adobe.com/products/flash/flashpro/
You can use the trial version to complete whatever you are doing.

You can then easily import and convert your video, using Flash. You will also need to get or make a preloader - there are both tutorials and pre-built preloaders on the internet, so this should be no problem.

Note that for your flash to play, you will need the Adobe Flash Player.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfu23
ID: 17064614
There is a program that comes with Flash that converts most any movie format to the flash video format FLV.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:siva350
siva350 earned 25 total points
ID: 17112327
YOu could use or build a streaming server via a server side script like coldfusion.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stevetellis
ID: 17254936
First of all, hosting HUGE videos is expensive. You probably don't want to pay for all that bandwidth. For that reason, the Google Video suggestion is a good idea.

There are a few things to keep in mind, however. Once you upload something to Google, you are allowing anyone in the world to find it, download it, and use it as they please. If you don't mind that, then Google Video is for you.

Next, you need to extract the video from the DVD. The best way to do this is with a program that can extract VOB files and convert them to .MOV or .AVI or .MPG. I suggest DVDFab Decrypter: http://www.dvdidle.com/free.htm

You should also check out the Wikipedia article on the original DVD Decrypter: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DVD_Decrypter

Once you have the video off of the DVD, you need to upload it to Google's servers (which is free, and videos can be any size... even more than 2GB!) If your videos are still huge after you have extracted them, you may want to dumb the quality down a little bit with DivX's free compressor/encoder which is available from http://www.divx.com (because even though Google supports massive videos... no one wants to wait for one to load).

Once you have a file that is a good balance between quality and size (look at the quality of the other videos on Google Video and see if yours is about the same), yoiu are ready to upload to Google. Make sure your are looking at the quality/width/height of the video, because although Google compresses your video into the Flash format for you, they will not change the quality as a general rule.

Once you have uploaded your video to Google (it cannot be in .FLV format, although .AVI or .MPG should be fine) they will watch the whole thing to make sure it is acceptable and then compress it to .FLV format and put it online for you. You can then link to your video from your Web site.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stevetellis
ID: 17254942
Also I forgot to mention that if you use the method I described above (which is the best solution if you need to distribute large videos without paying a lot for Web hosting) then you do NOT need to make a preloader.
0