Solved

Problem with Dell PowerEdge CERC SATA RAID

Posted on 2006-07-07
22
1,638 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,
this afternoon I was copying data on office's server and suddently I can hear a beep.

After rebooting the server it can not boot on the hard disk.

The screen displays :

PORT#      VENDOR      PRODUCT INFO      REV#      SMART ERROR
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0               Maxtor       6Y160M0               YAR5        N
1               Maxtor       6Y160M0               YAR5        N

ARRAY0 - RAID-1 148.96 GB - REBUILDING

1 Array(s) found

BIOS Installed Successfully !

And after ... aaaargh :
No boot device available ...


I wanted to rebuild the array, but I can't find nowhere in the CERC configuration utility how to do it. It can find the two drives, but I can't find anywhere a place where to rebuild the array.

Can anybody help me ?

Thank you in advance

Bulle

0
Comment
Question by:Bulle
  • 11
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Todd_Bunch
ID: 17061949
Normally your array controls are accessable during the boot up.

You could also use the CD that came with the Dell to configure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bulle
ID: 17062156
Hello Todd,
thank you for your fast answer.

I can access the configuration utility with the ctrl-A keys. But in the "MAnage arrays" menu I can not find anyplace where to rebuild the array.

The screen displaied is the following (please, copy the link, I don't know the tag to do that):
http://www.cbs-cbt.com/aa/DSCN7601.JPG

Any help will be very appreciated.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 17062875
the cerc sata 6 is an adaptec based card so there isnt a quick option for a rebuild in the bios. on an adaptec card usually the rebuild will start automatically, if it doesnt you can assign the drive thats offline as a hotspare and it should start a rebuild. But judging by the make and model of the drives my bet would be one of the drives has gone bad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bulle
ID: 17062991
OK, thank you jamietoner.

What I have to do yet is to determine which drive is bad, do you know how to do that ?

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 17063003
when you go to manager containers in the cerc bios and choose the container it should show which one is offline. also to test the drive, because i have seen a bad drive stay nline and the good drive get kicked offline you might want to run the diagnostics provided by dell.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bulle
ID: 17063116
I tried to tests the two drives with the utility provided by the CERC "Disk utilities" -> "Verify disk media"

Well, I'm very affraid because I've tested the two drives and the both tests failed with error message "Disk verification failed" !!!!

I don't know how it is possible to have two drives broken at the same time.

8 hours ago eveything worked fine with no errors, no RAID error ...

I think I have to concentrate yet on how recover the data on almost one disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bulle
ID: 17063127
One more comment :
how can I run the utilities provided by Dell because they are on a FAT partition on the drives.

I tried to launch the utilities located on Dell's CD-ROM but no one is able to tests the drive as they are connected to the RAID card.

Do you think there is a danger removing the drives from the RAID controller and plug them directly in the SATA controller of the server ?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 400 total points
ID: 17063146
there shouldnt be a proble attaching them to the integrated controller in the server. and unfortunatly for the last year i have been seeing maxtor hdds mainly (120,160 and 250gb sata and ide) dropping like flies even having 2 fail around the same time, which is usually extremly rare. Its also a possibility the raid controller is the issue but my bet would be the hdds.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bulle
ID: 17063168
OK, ok, thank you very much for your answers, even if they are no good news for me.

I will let the problem for tomorrow (today) because it's allready 2 am in Switzerland.

Thank you again for you extremely fasts answers, but yet I don't think it's a good idea to continue working.

I will keep you inform about the evolution of my tests and will give the points after I have resolved (or killed) the problem.

I don't think this will be the best sleep I ever had in my life ...
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17064667
According to the description in your original Q, it is in the process of actually rebuilding the array.

>> ARRAY0 - RAID-1 148.96 GB - REBUILDING

>> 1 Array(s) found


So I'd just wait, it could be fine after that is finished!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bulle
ID: 17067710
Hello rindi,
it is what I also though, but just after this message the PC try to boot with the HD. I don't press any key, so it just displays the message "REBUILDING" and don't wait for complete rebuilding.

But nevermind, yet I have unplugged the two hard drives and made somes tests on the both (with Dell utility on another computer) AND THE BOTH GAVE ME "Error 7" which means "Bad sectors"

So what I have done is to connect the 2 drives as slave on a new machine. One of the drives was inccassible, but by chanche I can access the other one, so yet I have a backup of the secon drive (which have some bad sectors, because I could not read all the files)

Yet what I have to do is to call Dell and ask for the replacement of the two hard drives and reinstall my server.

I hope that the two drives have not failed due to the RAID card and this incident will never repeat !

The big job is now to rebuild the server and integrate it to the domain. The crashed server was DC, file server, DNS, ActiveDirectory ... all the stuff ! So I don't how to reintegrate a new server in a existing domain which has a dead DC. I will study that tomorrow.

I will keep you inform about my call with Dell

Thank you everybody for the help.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 100 total points
ID: 17070929
I've seen all sorts of issues with maxtor drives, so in my point of view if you have problems with them, that is normal! If possible I'd try asking Dell to replace them with another make, I'm very satisfied with samsung drives.

Something I've also seen that causes problems is bad quality SATA cables, so if the problem reapears I'd change the cables.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Todd_Bunch
ID: 17072540
Glad you were able to identify the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bulle
ID: 17072725
Hello everybody,
I just finish the phone call with Dell and they say exactly what we all though : the TWO hard drives are over.

So they will send me 2 new hard drives, I will receive them tomorrow.

Now I have to do the big job : rebuild the domain and retrieve Active Directory from the crashed HD (there were one HD on which I could read almost all data). I found an utility which is able to rebuild Active Directory from files (it is UMove : http://utools.com/UMove.asp) I hope this will work.

If you know another software (free if possible) able to do the same thing I will very appreciate the information.

Thank you everybody for your help, I will split the points and give the biggest part to jamietoner.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17072768
Thanks. What part of sitzerland are you from, if I may ask (I'm from kloten...)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bulle
ID: 17072905
I'm behind the Rösti firewall ;) ... I'm in Lausanne !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bulle
ID: 17083373
Hello,
sorry to ask one more question, Dell has made an error, they sent me only one hard drive !!! Do you think I can install Windows on only one hard disk with RAID 0 and migrate to RAID 1 tomorrow when I receive the second hard drive ?

I don't know if the fact to migrate from RAID 0 to RAID 1 will loose the installation I will make.

Thank you in advance.

0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17083443
I don't know the capabilities of your controller but if possible I'd try to install not using raid, if you can turn that off. A non raid drive should then be able to easily be integrated into a raid1 system. Most controllers I know will allow you to select the source drive when you create the array, and then it will copy what is on this source drive to the other one.

{Off topic:

If your icehockey fan, I hope lausanne will soon replace servette in the swiss hockey league!}
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bulle
ID: 17088282
Thank you rindi,
unfortunately I don't find any of these options when I try (with tests drives) to build a new array. So I will install the new server this evening once I've received the second hard drive.

Thank you very much for your assistance and fast answering.

{Off topic : I'm not a icehockey fan, but I also hope (and I'm sure) Lausanne will replace Servette }
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17088310
Grin, you have to be hockey fan if you are from lausanne, the same as me coming from kloten!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bulle
ID: 17088365
You're right !
now that the world cup is over, I will support another sport !

I've allready watch one icehokey match, but could not follow the last third-time because I was scotched at the buvette ... it was perhaps the reason Lausanne loose that evening !

But nevermind, I will go to almost one match this season.

... and perhaps Lausanne will play against Kloten ... and WIN !!!!!!
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17088462
No, actually the buvetter in lausanne is a very good thing, it's Irish isn't it? Usually I don't see the complete game either, except if I happen to be the poor guy that is the driver! Anyway, in lausanne we've had some good times in the pub there! I don't really mind if we loose against lausanne or ambri, if I weren't from kloten those other two would be my favourite teams! Ambri has a nice pub close to the stadium where you get real good corretto grappa....
0