Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can Oracle attach database as MS SQL Server can do.

Posted on 2006-07-07
6
Medium Priority
?
1,102 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi
I have th database in oracle on one pc now i have to move that database to another oracle server how i can move that

as in MS-sql we attach the database

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:njtd
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
actonwang earned 200 total points
ID: 17061693
>> i have to move that database to another oracle server

     are you upgrading or in same version?

      if in same version, tts (trasportable tablespace) is an option.

     if upgrading, imp/exp would be  another option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:njtd
ID: 17061742
both oracle are same version.
Can you please tell me step by step because i'm oracle newbie
Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 17061815
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 17061821
assume you are in oracle8.

0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Geerlings
Mark Geerlings earned 200 total points
ID: 17061972
Be aware that the term "database" means something different in Oracle than in SQL Server!  In Oracle, a "database" (or instance)  is the complete system.  In SQL Server, a "database" is just one part of the complete system.

Also, SQL Server comes from a company that specializes in producing software tools, so their tools are quite easy to use.  Oracle is a company that makes a great database (and that database can run on most operating systems!)  but the Oracle tools are not as easy to use as the SQL Server tools.

Basically, if you want to copy an entire Oracle database from one server to another, it is not so difficult.  You just shut the database down, then copy all of the: data, log, control and init files to the other server (preferably into identical file locations) then if you have the same version of the Oracle database software installed there, you just start the database there.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 17062634
good point.
0