Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Excel / Word / Powerpoint --- is it possible to split a table ?

Posted on 2006-07-07
7
Medium Priority
?
3,292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hopefully a real Excel , word , powerpoint guru can help me with this one ....
One of our Admins is doing a presentation in powerpoint.  Just say for the sake of argument that she needs to import a spreadsheet from Excel.  She wants to know if she can divide the cells (for whatever reason) diagonally so that she can enter a value in each section.  I am assuming it is for presentation value or something ... Is this possible ? Is it possible in Word either ?  I know in powerpoint there are options ( i thought) that on say a pie chart, you can move the line , essentially creating separate pieces.  

Has anyone done this before with Excel or Word ?  If so, can you explain how its done so I can explain to the admin ?
I am wondering also, if its something that has to be done with filemaker pro or pagemaker or something like that ??

Any help is appreciated !!!
0
Comment
Question by:dmccormi35
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17062048
depends on the version, where in word indeed you can put a diagonal split on a cell.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmccormi35
ID: 17064917
Its MS Small business 2003
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17065892
I was just testing out my word and excel, and what you can do is put a diagonal line into the cells, but this does not make it 2 sections. you can write text to the cell, but it does not take care of that line....
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Galisteo8 earned 1200 total points
ID: 17067900
A workaround may be to use 4 Excel cells instead of 1, for each "split cell" that you want to show in PowerPoint.  Put the "top" data in the upper-right cell, and the "bottom" data in the lower-left; apply the diagonal line to the upper-left and lower-right; then but a border around all 4.  When it pastes into PowerPoint, it would appear to be one cell with two parts.
_______________________
|\                 .                   |
|   \              .                   |
|      \           .                   |
|         \        .     DATA      |
|            \     .                   |
|               \  .                   |
| . . . . . . . . \ . . . . . . . . . .|
|                  .\                  |
|                  .   \               |
|                  .      \            |
|     DATA     .         \         |
|                  .            \      |
|                  .               \   |
|-------------------------------|

Faking it like this, however, may not be practical if you have many such instances where would you need this to be done...

But I'm just thinking off the top of my head.



0
 

Author Comment

by:dmccormi35
ID: 17073190
Gallesteo --- thanks but unfortunately the wanted me to find out if it was possible and "faking" it according to them is not an option since they may need to refer back to those cells or something .... thanks for the thought though :-)
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 300 total points
ID: 17074365
>since they may need to refer back to those cells or something
you can always give that cell range a name, and refer to those cells by the range name...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Galisteo8
ID: 17102867
Good point, angelIII.

A curious question for dmccormi35, about the users wanting to "point back" to one of these cells (or cell ranges): exactly which of the two values do they want to be the result of such a reference?
0