Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote office computers not listed in network neighborhood

Posted on 2006-07-07
6
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have a remote office which is connected to the main office using an IPSEC VPN between 2 firewalls.

Main office:
SBS 2003 server setup as DHCP, DNS, WINS, and Exchange server
Windows XP Pro workstations
Workstations were added to the domain through //servername/connectcomputer

Remote office:
Windows XP Pro workstations
Firewall providing DHCP and configured to give main office DNS/WINS server IP addresses to workstations
Remote workstations were added to the domain through System Properties/Computer Name

I am unable to see/browse to/access the remote workstations through network neighborhood from the main office
I am able to see/browse to/access all main office workstations through network neighborhood from the remote office

I am able to ping by name and remote control the remote workstations from the main office

Any idea's. Thanks.

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:sirvodka
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Zadkin
ID: 17062356
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Zadkin
ID: 17062379
> Firewall providing DHCP and configured to give main office DNS/WINS server IP addresses to workstations
No I missed that, maybe ipconfig /all of those workstations and of the good ones.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sirvodka
ID: 17072709
**REMOTE OFFICE WORKSTATION**

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : frontoffice
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : sls.local
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : sls.local

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-D4-C1-53-AD
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.15
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.254
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.254
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.1
        Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.1
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, July 10, 2006 4:01:20 AM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, July 11, 2006 4:01:20 AM


**MAIN OFFICE WORKSTATION**

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : d81001
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : sls.local
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : sls.local
                                                      sls.local

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : sls.local
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme 57xx Gigabit Controller
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-11-43-79-FE-23
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.22
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.0.0.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.254
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.1
        Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.1
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, July 10, 2006 7:58:15 AM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, July 18, 2006 7:58:15 AM
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:sirvodka
ID: 17093597
Hello?

Anyone?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 17103048
Please see the workaround for connecting remote machines via VPN.  Make sure that you've done all steps listed:
http://www.smallbizserver.net/Default.aspx?tabid=266&ArticleType=ArticleView&ArticleID=83&PageID=89

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:sirvodka
ID: 17103164
Jeff,

Thanks. I'll give it a try.

Steve
0