[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

problem with sql query left(colname,length)

Posted on 2006-07-07
2
Medium Priority
?
1,800 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I'm trying to use left(colname,length) in a query like below

Select *
From TableName
Where left(colName,6) = '10003-'

I keep getting the error when I try to execute
Invalid use of Keyword
left(colName,6)
I'm using a DBase table with BDE any ideas why I can't execute this query?
 
0
Comment
Question by:ICPooreman
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:kretzschmar
kretzschmar earned 1000 total points
ID: 17062041
try

Select *
From TableName
Where colName like '10003-%'

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Russell Libby earned 1000 total points
ID: 17062077

You can use the LEFT function (and other SQL92 functions) if you go from BDE->ODBC->MS DBASE driver, but otherwise, as Meikl said, use the LIKE function. Btw, the local SQL is supposed to support SUBSTRING, eg:

SUBSTRING(ColumnName FROM 1 TO 6)

But I couldn't get it to work

Regards,
Russell

0