Solved

email verification-phone verification format

Posted on 2006-07-07
10
390 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Here is what I have to check the format of the email:var ptn_email=/^\s*\w+([\.\w\-]+)*\w@\w((\.\w)*\w+)*\.\w{2,}\s*$/;\
And it all seemed to work, but I entered an email in this format    here@there-again.biz    and I recieved error message saying email is incorrect please check and correct it. The - sign is putting a wrench in the works. How can I correct?

Also the phone format gives an error if they do not enter the brackets aroung the area code (555), but I want them to be able to enter in this format (555)555-5555 or 555-555-5555 and not get the error.
I want them to get an error if they don't enter the area code 555-5555 or 55-555-5555<--missing digits? Need help, The site is live and I have an admin for the site entering an account for a user and they have the email address as here@there-somewhere.biz and the - gives error!

0
Comment
Question by:tarakwar101
10 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 17061890
Like this:

var ptn_email=/^\s*\w+([\.\-]\w+)*@\w+([\.\-]\w+)*\w+)*\.[a-z]{2,}\s*$/i;

And I would not allow spaces before and after the email:

var ptn_email=/^\w+([\.\-]\w+)*@\w+([\.\-]\w+)*\w+)*\.[a-z]{2,}$/i;


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nushi
ID: 17061902
what do you have this at the end?
w{2,}

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 17061932
For the phone perhaps something like this:

var ptn_phone=/^\s*\(?\d{3}\)?[\-\ ]?\d{4}[\-\ ]?\d{4}\s*$/;




0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 17061948
The quantifier {2,} matchers minimum two preceeding elements but without upper limit.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Jens Fiederer
ID: 17062099
Is that one format supposed to give you phone AND email?
I don't see how that expression can EVER validate something not containing a "@"

Anyway, to allow a "-" you can add it where the w's are:
^\s*\w+([\.\w\-]+)*\w@\w((\.\w)*[\w-]+)*\.\w{2,}\s*$
would validate your example.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Jens Fiederer
ID: 17062108
Sorry, let that one age a bit, and then posted without checking whether somebody had already answered.

Just ignore me
0
 

Author Comment

by:tarakwar101
ID: 17062169
When I tested it gives error saying Expected '/' on line 55

var ptn_email=/^\s*\w+([\.\-]\w+)*@\w+([\.\-]\w+)*\w+)*\.[a-z]{2,}\s*$/i;

Also i added a space after the email address to see if it generated error but it didn't so I am assuming it is because of the expected '/'
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Pravin Asar
ID: 17062332
Here is a  example code for you.

<html>
<script language="javascript">

function isEmail(value) {
     var email=/^[A-Za-z0-9]+([_\.-][A-Za-z0-9]+)*@[A-Za-z0-9]+([_\.-][A-Za-z0-9]+)*\.([A-Za-z]){2,4}$/i;
     return(email.test(value));
}

function isPhone(value) {
     var phone = /^\(?\d{3}\)?\s|-\d{3}-\d{4}$/;
     return(phone.test(value));
}
// Usage example :

function formValidate (theForm) {
     if (!isEmail(theForm.email.value)) {
     alert ('Invalid Email Address');
        return false;
     }
     if (!isPhone(theForm.phone.value)) {
     alert ('Invalid Phone Number');
        return false;
     }
     return true;
}
</script>
<form name="myform" onsubmit="return formValidate(this);">
<br>Email <input type="text" name="email">
<br>Phone <input type="text" name="phone">
<br><input type="submit" value="Submit">
</form>
</html>
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Zvonko earned 500 total points
ID: 17062380
Sorry, my fault.

Check this:

<script>

var ptn_email = /^\s*\w+([\.\-]\w+)*\@\w+([\.\-]\w+)*\.[a-z]{2,}\s*$/i;

alert(ptn_email.test("here@there-somewhere.biz"));

var ptn_phone = /^\s*\(?\d{3}\)?[\-\ ]?\d{4}[\-\ ]?\d{4}\s*$/;

alert(ptn_phone.test("(555)5555-5555"));

</script>




0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 17062449
Sorry, the phone format is 3-3-4,   I coded 3-4-4

Check this:

var ptn_phone = /^\s*\(?\d{3}\)?[\-\ ]?\d{3}[\-\ ]?\d{4}\s*$/;


0