Solved

DNS Mail Problem

Posted on 2006-07-07
11
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Ok, here is the problem that has me a bit stumped at the moment.

I have a customer that I have set up exchange for, now when I went to change their MX Record and A record to point correctly I found out that their web host will not allow you to change the A record only the MX record.  They suggested that I just change the MX record to the IP address of the server.  Now I thought that was a big no no, but I went ahead and did it, and the incoming mail doesn't arrive it gets bounced back.

I am using SBS2003 with Exchange 2003, web host is http://www.supremecenterhosting.com/ and ISP is Qwest.

Thanks for the help!
0
Comment
Question by:NetMatrixAZ
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 17062376
>>I found out that their web host will not allow you to change the A record only the MX record
move to the next level of support with whoever is hosting their DNS... b/c that makes no sense what-so-ever.

>>They suggested that I just change the MX record to the IP address of the server
that is impossible, MX records point to FQDN (Fully qualified Domain Names) not IPs.
the FQDN then in turn points to the IP of the mail server, and that is how mail is routed to the mail server

but like i said, the solution to your problem is to get somone on the phone at whichever ISP is hosting the DNS for you and MAKE them make the changes that request... b/c not being able to change an A record is the dumbest thing ive ever heard of.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17065014
This sounds like an web host trying to make it difficult to move away from them.

Remember that the MX record does not have to be in the same domain that it is supporting. SO if they are being awkward, simply get a free dynamic DNS account and setup a static host pointing to the IP address. Then change the MX record to point at the host you have just created. That will allow email to flow in, while you are fighting with the host who doesn't know or doesn't want to let you change the DNS records.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NetMatrixAZ
ID: 17065270
Can you give me some additional info on how to go about getting the Dynamic DNS setup?

Thanks,

Ryan
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17065350
There isn't much to it.
Create an account, create a host. Set the host to be static.
That will give you a host name of host.dyndns.org or whatever name you choose. You enter the host name in to your MX record.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 17067538
but more than likely whoever your domain registrar is is also hosting your DNS. In which case it is kind of hard to move away from them.  Since it is the domain registrar that has the record that points to whoever hosts your DNS.

to find out who your domain registrar is you can do a 'whois' just about anywhere such as
www.internic.com
www.networksolutions.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:isd503
ID: 17067897
I have some of these same issues...

We host some of our customers web sites.  When we agree to do this, we MUST control the web site, DNS AND their domain.  This means I register their domain with our registrar and I am listed as the contact person for all contact types.

We do this so we can ensure we do not lose control of the content of the website.  What if a customer either lost control of their website, or posted content on it that made your company look really bad, like pornography?

If one of our customers elects to move away from us, they must also move all three aspects of the site; DNS, domain and web site, to another host.

While this ISP is hosting your customers DNS, I am surprised they are even allowing you to change the MX record!  You need to think about what services you are going to provide for your clients and what services they are going to have to provide for themselves.  If you are going to host e-mail services, you need control over certain aspects of the DNS, and I would suggest you control all of it.

Just remember that other entities may not do business with your client if they cannot maintain control over these things you need to control.  So you need to be prepared to assist your client in regaining control over the following things:

1.  Web site
2.  domain name (i.e. mydomain.company.com)
3.  All DNS entries
4.  E-mail

You need to really think about why you are hosting e-mail and how much it is going to cost you to host all of these things.  We charge our clients accordingly.  Also, you may need to think about hosting clients on a separate e-mail server from your company, so you do not have a potential security breach.

The bottom line is in order to offer good service and protect your company, you need control over certain aspects of their business.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NetMatrixAZ
ID: 17068548
Simon,

I did as you suggested and setup a free dns and pointed it to the server.  All of the mail was sending and receiving, but this morning I noticed several emails that bounced back with this message.

This is an automatically generated Delivery Status Notification.

THIS IS A WARNING MESSAGE ONLY.

YOU DO NOT NEED TO RESEND YOUR MESSAGE.

Delivery to the following recipients has been delayed.

       lubrano2@optonline.net

Any ideas?

0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17068582
Was that an inbound or an outbound message generating that message?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NetMatrixAZ
ID: 17068588
Outbound
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 17068611
You are probably failing the spam trap tests.
If the three components don't match (which they do not at this time) then many sites will reject the message.
http://www.amset.info/exchange/dnsconfig.asp

Setup an SMTP Connector to route email for any domains where the messages sit in the queues.
http://www.amset.info/exchange/smtp-connector.asp

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NetMatrixAZ
ID: 17069469
Thanks Simon,

I will give those a try.
0