Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux Firewall for Microsoft Exchange Server

Posted on 2006-07-07
2
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Right now I have been asked to add a firewall to our network for our exchange server. We are running Exchange server on a stand alone server that also acts as a secondary dns server for our network. Is there a distro anyone would reccomend? Or is there any applications or services we should use in paticular?

Also what potential complications would there be running a firewall in front of our exchange server/secondary dns server?

Would it be much easier just to run a isa server instead?

Thanks for your help as allways!

-Brian
0
Comment
Question by:Calv1n
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
BudDurland earned 2000 total points
ID: 17063113
If the only functionality you need is firewall, there are several Linux based solutions.  The one I like best (mostly because I'm NOT very familiar with Linux) is SmoothWall Express (www.smoothwall.org). It's free, runs on just about anything pentium based, and installes from a single CD.  It's kid of an appliance.  This is not a linux distro for doing general computing.  it only does firewalling.  It's very easy to configure, and opening ports so that your Exchange box can continue to be a secondary DNS visible to the internet is easily accomplished.

They also have a commercial version that offers more advanced features -- content filtering, access control, VPN, multiple 'red' addresses, etc.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17065422
I ran a Linux firewall infront of an Exchange server for two years. It was fine. Exchange doesn't need many ports open - just 25 (smtp) and 443 (https). I only ditched it because I wanted a PIX and its VPN solution.

I used floppyfw for mine. An old 486 with two NICs, no hard disk or CD-ROM drive.

The choice of firewall is down to what you have experience in.

ISA is a complex beast with a learning curve. It is more than just a firewall, it is also a proxy server and will inspect the packets.

If you have confidence in using a Linux solution, then go ahead and use that.
If you want something where you can get a support contract, then look at something like a PIX, Netscreen etc.
Either of those two solutions will be much cheaper than an ISA and will give you a dedicated box.

Simon.
0