Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for a network monitoring tool

Posted on 2006-07-07
4
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi

I've just shared an iburst internet connection with the rest of my housemates using the windows internet connection sharing. I'd like to measure how much bandwidth each user is consuming, so that we can split the bill accordingly. I can't use the logging software on the router itself because i'm not making use of the internet port on the router. Can I measure http, https, ftp etc traffic being sent and receive via the internet connection, against the client ip addresses that requested them?

There are a ton of free tools on the internet, but can't seem to find one! hehehe
Anyone know any good, free tools?

Thanks!
Karl
0
Comment
Question by:karlsween
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 132 total points
ID: 17062954
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:SamuraiCrow
SamuraiCrow earned 132 total points
ID: 17063078
The freeware version of PRTG is what I use on my network to troubleshoot and track conversations on my WAN:

http://www.paessler.com/prtg/download

You point it to the SNMP domain on your switch and go!
You can also do traffic scanning and analysis
Best of all, It's FREE

Hope this helps
Crow
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
gothicbloody earned 136 total points
ID: 17065143
hi karl ,the best software in my opinion is commtraffic but it's not free
check this out
http://www.tamos.com/products/commtraffic/

hope that help
M.Ayad
0
 

Author Comment

by:karlsween
ID: 17080419
Commtraffic is definitely the most user friendly... even though it is not free
Haven't had the patience to figure out the rest... but thanks
My golden rule: if you can't use it, it doesn't work
0