?
Solved

Recycle bin missing from all desktops in a SBS 2003 Domain with Windows XP Pro workstations

Posted on 2006-07-07
6
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I'm not sure how this happened, but the recycle bin is missing from the desktops from all computers for all users.  I went into the GP editor and made sure that the policy for remove recyce bin from desktop is set to "not configured".  For some reason the issue is still occuring.  Any advice?

Ryan
0
Comment
Question by:hitekcomputing
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
snyderpaper earned 500 total points
ID: 17063474
Hi,
  Take a look at this microsoft link to see if it helps.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;810869
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17063528
In order to restore the Recycle Bin icon to the desktop just re-create the missing key (or import it back to the registry in case you've exported it earlier).

In Registry Editor, navigate to the following registry key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Desktop\NameSpace
Create the following key:

{645FF040-5081-101B-9F08-00AA002F954E}

(just copy/paste, including the brackets).

Done!

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17207569
Ryan states>> I went into the GP editor and made sure that the policy for remove recyce bin from desktop is set to "not configured".  For some reason the issue is still occuring.<<
my suggestions restores this as well and is simpler.
regards merete

0