Solved

Driver for nvidia C51G Chipset needed?

Posted on 2006-07-07
10
3,187 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
I bought a emachine with XP Home and needed to install XP Pro for work, and now I can't get on the LAN at work.  Emachines said I need the driver for the Nvidia C51G chipset, but I can't find it.  Any suggetions?
0
Comment
Question by:Lipman1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
DVation191 earned 500 total points
ID: 17062027
Lipman1,
NVidia has a unified chipset driver so it shouldn't be specific to the exactly model number. Go to NVidia's download page:
http://www.nvidia.com/content/drivers/drivers.asp
Choose Platform/Nforce drivers, then the appropriate NForce4 drivers, continue with the selections and download the file...install it and you should be all set.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 17062043
Lipman1,
I don't know what board you have, exactly...but I found another board with the same chipset and found the C51 drivers posted. They should work for your board too:
http://america.giga-byte.com/FileList/Driver/motherboard_driver_chipset_nvidia_c51.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lipman1
ID: 17062325
DVation191,

Thanks, but it didn't seem to work.  it's still not seeing the LAN or letting me access the internet.  I ran the exe on the computer and restarted.  Is there something I'm missing?

I second download from america-gigs-byte is taking forever to download.  

Thanks!
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 17062959
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17063311
what is the model of the emachine you have?

eb
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jsoell
ID: 17125975
Wow, this emachine driver was a pain in the butt.  I just bought the W3107 (with the same chipset) and did the same upgrade  and experienced the same problem.  dvation's link worked for most of my drivers.  Still searching for the audio, but I am glad to be able to finally get this moving after wasting almost all day.  I was looking at the motherboard mfg site and emachine's site.  they certainly didn't give much help.  but I guess for a $200 computer, I shouldn't complain.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lipman1
ID: 17127446
In order to get the machine to work, I had to reinstall the original software & drivers.  Emachines sold them to me for $20.  Once I reinstalled, the computer worked fined.  I then used the upgrade XP Pro, not the full install, and this worked.  the machine is working fine.

Thanks for all the help and suggestions.

Lipman1
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17127669
"Emachines sold them to me for $20" They should not charge for drivers, most companies provide free driver downloads... another reason I hate eMachines...

Glad you were able to solve the problem

eb
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 17128985
Glad you got it all working, Lipman1 ... but you didn't mention anything about the driver download I proivded that helped jsoell. What happened with that, anyway?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lipman1
ID: 17132139
DVation191,

I didn't try the other downloads because I decided to pay the $20 and get the CD's.  I do appreciate the help very much!

Thanks,
Lipman1
0