Solved

Error 3051 with Access 2000

Posted on 2006-07-07
11
457 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a Vb application using access 2000 that worked well before using version 97. Now I am geyting this error: Run-time Error 3051, for the sixth user that conect to the net. The first five work well, but the sixth recieve this message error. I am using windows 2000 profression.
I'm using DAO 3.6 ... and the sentence that i use to open de database is "Opendatabase(base,false,false), i don't send user or passwer at all.

Thx.

Eduardo Castillo A.

0
Comment
Question by:ecastillo090698
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 17062080
Are you sure that the user has read/write access to the folder with the database and that there's no user with exclusive access ?

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jrb1
ID: 17062082
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/MS_Access/Q_21079777.html

usually this error is indicative of attempts to open a database exclusively that is already under the control of another user.

Permissions for the folder in which the database exist MUST be set to FULL Privileges.  Read access is not sufficient
0
 

Author Comment

by:ecastillo090698
ID: 17062209
I have tried changing the users and computers, and it is not important that user is or if pc is, the sixth one always falls down for this error (3051).

The users enter to the Operative system with the only account, with sufficient permissions.

In the VB application the call to open the DB not mention user's name not password. The curious thing is that it falls down always in the sixth connection.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jrb1
ID: 17062232
Are you sure they have full access to the DIRECTORY and the FILE?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ecastillo090698
ID: 17062291
Yes, because as I said previously, they enter with one only account ... and the five first ones in connecting can use allways the DB without problems.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 17062304
Hmm, Access can deal with a max of 255 users (don't recommend that, but theoretically is't possible), thus the sixth can't be the problem.
Looks however that one user does get exclusive access rights. When someone would be updating the database this error will also occur, is your code somewhere updating forms, reports or modules?

Nic;o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ecastillo090698
ID: 17062401
Well, they all have total rights (they all enter with the same account, if one can access, all should be able). Now the application falls in the sixth user in connecting to the DB, and in the function that tries to open the DB ... the other users are not updating in that moment.

I was thinking that has something that to see with Access's capacities 2000 of groups and own(proper) users to create ... but I not as(like) sending this additional information from VB DAO (Opendatabase).
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jerryb30
ID: 17063307
Sounds like seat issue.  Trying to remember OS which has five-seat limit.  Using NT by chance?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ecastillo090698
ID: 17067375
The server who has the DB is windows 2000, the stations that connect are XP ... it is strange ... but it is the situation...
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jerryb30
ID: 17067689
W2k professional?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
jerryb30 earned 250 total points
ID: 17067722
OK, I read your question, and you indeed have W2K Pro.  I recall when we first went to W2k, we had to go to W2K Server when more than 5 users were accessing databases for review.  Not sure why things worked in Access 97 app and not in Access 2000. ....
0