Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

use mutt to send html email

Posted on 2006-07-07
7
Medium Priority
?
3,237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
How to use mutt to send an html file?
I need to use mutt since I need to attach a file.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:xiaoyunwu
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bira
ID: 17062505
suppose your html file is at /tmp/x.html

 run

 mutt -s "Subject" -a /tmp/x.html  recipient < /dev/null
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
slyong earned 2000 total points
ID: 17067393
Try:

mutt -e 'set content_type="text/html"' me@mydomain.com -s "subject" < index.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:anumalas
ID: 17070674
Hi

Read the following link

it will give clear understanding about mutt

http://www.mutt.org/doc/manual/manual-2.html
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:xiaoyunwu
ID: 17072353
I tried: mutt -e 'set content_type="text/html"' me@mydomain.com -s "subject" < index.html
buy I get the following error:
Error in command line: content_type: unknown variable
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
ID: 17076467
can you check your mutt version?  version 1.4.x does not support content_type properly, you need version 1.5.x.  It can be downloaded here http://www.mutt.org/download.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:xiaoyunwu
ID: 17076534
Mutt 1.0pre2us (1999-08-31)
thanks.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
ID: 17076544
hi xiaoyun,

that's an old version see if you could upgrade to the latest.
0