Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How much is to much latency?

Posted on 2006-07-07
2
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I was monitoring my servers and I was curious what everyone thinks is acceptable levels of latency between sites?

I am currenlty getting  getting anywhere between 00:11:22 to 00:58:12 between different sites.

Thanks for any input

Josh
0
Comment
Question by:dgriffit55
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bilbus
ID: 17063153
Where are you seing this?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MCPJoe earned 1000 total points
ID: 17073233
I am confused, at first this looked like a MAC address until I looked closer and saw the "to" in the middle.  Latency on a network is normally referred to in milliseconds.  when you ping from one site to another, what is the averate ping rate in MS you see?
0