[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DataSet over remoting

Posted on 2006-07-07
5
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need to return large amount of data over remoting. I understand that remoting is not good for large datasets. I tool the wrapper class code from microsoft site and when I use that method, it takes even longer. My question is what is the best way to transfer large set of data from the remoting to the client as efficiently as possible.

I specifically need some samples how I can serialize/deserialize data (dataset) using binary formatting.

Any help is greatly appreciated. I have spent enough time figuring out myself but not making much progress as far as performance is concerened.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sgarg
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 17065206
Can you describe you environment?

1) .NET version?  2002, 2003, 2005

2) Network?

3) Are you going to cross domain boundaries?

4) Reason for wanting .NET Remoting?

Bob
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
gregoryyoung earned 2000 total points
ID: 17067181
I think you are looking for something like this http://www.eggheadcafe.com/articles/20031219.asp

Cheers,

Greg Young
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:devsolns
ID: 17072485
Yes .NET remoting is the most efficient way to communicate across app domains.  How large are these datasets in MB?  The serialization/deserialization is done for you.  You can implement your own custom formatters if you'd like.  Compression may be an option.

A good question was brought up above, why are you considering .NET remoting?  Its primarily usefull in a distributed systems environment.  
Is your dev environment .NET only?  
What does your architecture look like?  
Are you using Singleton or SingleCall?
0