Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Red Hat Linux Enterprise Edition Performance Question?

Posted on 2006-07-07
2
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,

I have 3 dedicated servers running Red Hat Linux Enterprise 3.0 with a host. My question is do I need to restart these 3 servers once in awhile? I am not familiar with Linux :( In Windows Servers....sometimes it is a must because over long period of time, the memory get sucked up and performance become sluggish.

Thank you

Pollywogs
0
Comment
Question by:pollywogs
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 500 total points
ID: 17062293
I've got 2 RHEL 3.0 systems, and 1 has now been running over 12 months without a restart. Having said that, both are generously configured with memory (Both have 2GB).

The fact that you are restarting the servers indicates that you have a 'windows mentality'. You can normally just restart the errant process rather than restarting the whole system.

HAve a look at the output from ps -aef and see what processes or consuming the memory, and then address the problem processes concerned.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17064434
If you are running up2date and that includes kernel patches those will only get active after a restart, but otherwise you normally don't need to restart linux boxes. Other updates usually just require you to restart the service for that particular update like pjedmond above mentioned, but since often you may loose track of what has actually been updated it is often quicker to restart the server...
0