Solved

RADIUS/VPN problem

Posted on 2006-07-07
6
468 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have set up PPTP VPN through a m0n0wall to windows 2003 server. The VPN connection works and authiticates perfectly. On the remote PC if I type ipconfig /all in a DOS box, everything is correct except the subnet which is 255.255.255.255 I can't access any machine on the 192.168 network even pinging.

What have I missed?
0
Comment
Question by:BobEdens
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:KCDean
ID: 17062588
I just remote connected to my PPTP VPN and did an  IPCONFIG /all and my subnet is 255.255.255.255 as well. But I have no problems pinging anything on the other side of the VPN server etc....

Make sure your lan subnet are not the same for eg 192.168.2.1 and on the other side you could have 192.168.3.1. If there both xxx.xxx.2.1 on both sides you have a problem. Also make sure the correct ports are open on the side that has the server running RRAS.

Let me know...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
KCDean earned 300 total points
ID: 17063030
On what ever side your hosting the VPN make sure port forwarding is on for PPTP 1723/1723
Hope that helps yea..
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobEdens
ID: 17064574
The PC I'm testing with is connected to one of my extra external IPs so it is definately not on the same subnet as my LAN. I'm beginning to suspect I don't have my rules configured correctly.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17064677
Calculate your correct subnet

http://www.t1shopper.com/tools/calculate/ip-subnet/

Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobEdens
ID: 17073038
KCDean: you had it. I added the rule and all is well. Thanks, everyone, for the help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:KCDean
ID: 17074988
no problem glad to hear it's working
Cheers
0