Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PowerPoint -- keep color scheme when import slides from other presentations

Posted on 2006-07-07
2
Medium Priority
?
786 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
My company has a standard presentation with specific fonts and colors for text as defined in the slide master.  When we import slides from other presentations, however, our standard fonts and colors are lost.  When we look at the color scheme in our presentation, the colors also don't seem to match what we have in the master.  How do we fix this?  We want all the slides to have the same look.
0
Comment
Question by:AxisGroup
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mLimbo
mLimbo earned 300 total points
ID: 17063597
this reply assumes that you are:

1) using PowerPoint 2003 for Windows (I haven't worked in 2002 or 2000 in a while)

2) inserting a slide from PresentationA to PresentationB (the current file you are working on)

3) to insert, you are using:  (menu) Insert | Slides from Files... | slide finder dialog box.

when you import a slide from another presentation, you can keep the source formatting. there is a checkbox at the bottom of the "slide finder" dialog box that says "keep source formatting". by checking this box, slide from PresentationA will keep its formatting when inserted into PresentationB.

- another option is to create a template with the Slide Design - color schemes worked out.

hope this helps

Mike
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tajsimmons earned 700 total points
ID: 17071514
AxisGroup,

Every object in a powerpoint presentation is assigned a color.

Example...
A box - The 'color' is picked from the color scheme. e.g. color 7 (red in Pres 1)

The same slide is inserted into Pres2, (color 7 is blue in the color scheme of Pres2), then box will turn red.

If the colors are not picked from the 'color scheme' then no color substitution will occur. But this makes for a pain, if you want to change all the 'titles' in a pres from one color to another.

Further reading
http://www.echosvoice.com/colorschemes.htm

Cheers
TAJ Simmons
microsoft powerpoint mvp
0