Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Veritas Backup Exec Duplicate Job Stuck in Loading Media

Posted on 2006-07-07
5
Medium Priority
?
953 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Backup Exec 9.1

I currently have my backups setup so when a job completes it automatically starts a duplicate job to take that dataset and copy it onto tape. That part of the process works fine and dandy. What we do is with the last Full Backup of the month, we actually write it to tape twice. . .or try to alteast. 1 goes on the the 4-week rotation tapes that will come back from storage within a month to be overwritten. We then create a new set of "Month Full Backup" tapes that, as said before, contains the last full backup of the month and that tape is sent off to storage for ayear.  Before I was just copying the b2d files directly to tape but that makes for a restore nightmare.

I have been attempting to do a duplicate job from the option of "Duplicate Existing Backup Sets" to tape. I point it to the b2d folder of the full backup I want to put to tape. All the tapes are labeled correctly. The job starts with "Loading Media", pulls the tape into the tape vault like it is about to write but then just sits there indefinitely. For kicks one time I let it run overnight and when I came in 10 hours later it was still at "Loading Media" with no Alerts.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:lffit
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 17063324
You might still have to reboot the server, as turning the device off will probably disrupt the SCSI connection and until you reboot you can't properly connect to the tape.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lffit
ID: 17063710
The server has been rebooted atleast once that I know of since I started trying to do this. Are you saying that I need to reboot the server between the Full Backup to disk job and the duplicate data set to tape job?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
johanvz1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17064885
Hi,

Have you checked with the duplicate job if it kept the option to overwrite scratch media?. I had same problem and for some reason the Backup Exec just did save the setting but that was in the days of Backup Exec 8.6 I am now using 10.6 D.Look at the following link might actually help you out a bit. Also put a point the this question in the Storage TA the clued up backup guys usually read there. These are both links to where the media stays in that state on duplicate jobs.

support.veritas.com/docs/275194

support.veritas.com/docs/279903

Regards,

Johan
0
 

Author Comment

by:lffit
ID: 17090245
I think those article will really help. Thanks.
I'll give it another try at the end of July when I have to run the Month Full's again.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johanvz1
ID: 17090455
HI,

Tx for the points. I also hope it helps.

Regards,

JOhan
0