[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

TOSHIBA Portable PC very slow + drivers

Posted on 2006-07-07
7
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
after I uninstalled several freeware programs on a toshiba satellite (laptop) p111 including some from toshiba. Now when I open my computer it took very long to open it. when I tried to open device manager I can't see anything there even though I scanned it with everest and can see (on everest those devices).

Also the sounds device is missing, where can I find the drivers? I don't have the cd's, and the system restore was off.

Any ideas?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fm250
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tlcsi
ID: 17063193
You can download all Toshiba drivers from http://www.toshiba.ca
If you have the recovery cds for the laptop (they normally come with it) I would suggest either backing up your data and reimaging the machine to restore it to its original state, or if you have another windows cd you could run a windows recovery and see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:tlcsi
tlcsi earned 1000 total points
ID: 17063198
Its most likely that the laptop is searching for something on startup that you have uninstalled, and that is why it is taking so long to boot up. Also you may have an application and drivers disk that came with the laptop. You may be able to just reinstall the programs you removed using that.
Some of the toshiba utilities will be available for download on the toshiba website mentioned above if you don't have the cd.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:fm250
ID: 17063276
I have got the model no and got to the website http://www.csd.toshiba.com/cgi-bin/tais/su/su_sc_modSel.jsp 

there are many driver, I have tried to install them, but no luck.

no system restore; it was off, no cd; I don't  have them

so please if you have an idea or solution, please consider that, thank you
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tlcsi
ID: 17063301
Do you have the full model number for the laptop? Would normally start PSXXX-XXXXX
Otherwise just a normal Windows XP disk should work to do a windows recovery.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 1000 total points
ID: 17064961
To find the missing drivers:
Go to start - accessories - system tools - system information.
Click on "components"
Click on "problem devices"
Your sound cardwill be there. If there is no information, look for the device number and the vendor number (two 4 digit numbers in the first line of information.)
Look up the DEV/VEN numbers here:

http://www.pcidatabase.com/

This will tll you who made the chip, and hopefully where to find drivers. Try the manufacturer's website first, and if that is no good, try a driver database like Driverguide:

www.driverguide.com

"...when I open my computer it took very long to open it."
Go to start - run - type "msconfig" (without the quotes)
Click on "startups" - click on "disable all"
Put a tick back in the box for your a/v software and firewall;
Click on "services" - tick the "hide Microsoft services" box. Disable all except your a/v and firewall. Reboot.
Start - run - "%temp%" (without the quotes). Select all and delete.
Start - control panel - internet options - click on "delete files" (tick "all offline content")  click on "delete cookies"

Scan for spyware:
Download, update and run the following:

http://www.safer-networking.org/en/download/
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/support/download/
http://www.ewido.net/en/

Reboot. You pc should now load normally.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:fm250
ID: 17065697
That is actually what i did, disabled all startup services, and unistalled lot of crapy freeware.
It is not just at the startup, when I open my computer or explorer at anytime it take too long to open.
the other thing I can't see anything in the  device manager, but I will try the segestions and post back.

the model is toshiba >> satelite >> 5005-S504
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:fm250
ID: 17104663
I  had to reinstall the os. and everything worked fine. thank you for all the comments
0