Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wireless connection disconnets all the time!!!

Posted on 2006-07-07
2
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi, I reacently brought a Toshiba Satilite M50. When I connect to my wireless router wirelessly it will connect then after maby 1min it will disconnect or (drop my connection). This also happens straight away when i try to access my pop3 e-mails. My asdl modem is pluged into my router and is set to  DHCP and my routers dhcp i have disabled. Does this make any sence?

My ASDL modem: D-link DSL-302G
My wireless router: Dynalink RTA-77W

Any Help would be great!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:dgscott
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17065052
First I'd enable DHCP on the router if you don't have any other internal network with a windows server or something similar. A lot of ISP's only allow one direct connection and IP, so if you tried connecting with 2 PC's at a time it might not work. The Router looks to the ISP just like a single PC, and on the other side of the router you can connect as many PC's as you want, all with access to the internet if you have dhcp enabled there. That's one advantage of routers, it separates two networks from each other...

Then try to connect the PC directly to the modem via ethernet cable, you might have to use a crossover cable (depends on the modem). When connected directly, does it disconnect you?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bluepointx earned 2000 total points
ID: 17153699
The most likely cause of your problem si a nearby device, a nearby wireless network that interacts with yours. It's likely that you are sharing the same channel with some else, so first of all you should change the channel of your wireless router. Also, you should know that wireless communications gets scrambled by:
1. Microwave ovens.
2. Cordless phones (they share the same 2.4GHz frequency).
3. Glass walls (the glass reflects the radio signal).
0