Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get a satellite picture programmatically

Posted on 2006-07-07
7
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
My application deals with real estate and we are wanting to grab an aerial or satellite picture from some place on the web to associate it with the property being worked with.  To do this programmatically would be great.

How can I do this? Any code examples would be great.  Getting the exact house in picture is needed, but only have the exact house isn't expected.
0
Comment
Question by:digitalwav
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BlackTigerX
ID: 17062957
well, you have to have the full description of the webservice or website or whatever you have that provides the images
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:digitalwav
ID: 17062965
I haven't gotten that far yet, I was hoping for some suggestions. There are many out there.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LMuadDIb
ID: 17063180
like BlackTigerX said, it depends on where your grabbing the images from...

if its a static image, it would be simple... using a http component to grab the image
but some sites you have to do a http request and pass args (address info) to execute a web page before you can download the image

we would need to know which website... every website is different

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:digitalwav
ID: 17063225
Let me find one...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:digitalwav
ID: 17063235
Ok, lets assume google maps for an example, I can plug in the address and call the url w/ the address on it.

Here's what needs to be done from there:

Zoom all the way in, center on the address and pick up a 200x200 pixel area and save it to a file.

Any ideas on how to do that? I'm really bad with manipulating web pages programmatically.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
LMuadDIb earned 2000 total points
ID: 17064065
First off you should read the Google Maps Terms and Conditions:
http://www.google.com/intl/en_us/help/terms_maps.html

Google Maps API:
http://www.google.com/apis/maps/

The Google Maps JavaScript API lets you embed Google Maps in your own web pages. And you can adjust the output some thru js
THe API shows you info about HTTP_REQUEST too...
Im not sure how to grab the map output though...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:digitalwav
ID: 17064754
That'll work as a starting point. I totally forgot they had an API I could work with.  Thanks!
0