Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

OK< Msoft, now I Hate you more!!

Posted on 2006-07-07
2
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
WHy do they have to make Exchange so freakin complicatedd.
All I wanted to do was to set some permissions on Public Folders.
Then I see all the options:
Client Permisions
Directory Rights
Administrative RIghts

And then I got to figure out all the Sh*t within each one of those?
Does anybody have a basic approach to setting security for public folders so I do not have to waste my time learning this BLOATED SH(T?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cliffordgormley
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:redseatechnologies
redseatechnologies earned 80 total points
ID: 17062915
Hi cliffordgormley,

If you think Exchange is hard, then you've got bigger problems than PF Permissions...

What *I* do, is right click on a public folder, properties, client permissions, set whatever I want there, then get out of that, right click on the PF again, manage settings (depending on your service pack) otherwise propogate settings, and then force folder rights for all subfolders

Easy :)

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1920 total points
ID: 17062979
Public Folder permissions are designed to be set through Outlook, not ESM. If you adopt that model life becomes much easier. Use ESM only to propagate the settings.

Simon.
0