Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Custom Width Message Box per Label Length?

Posted on 2006-07-07
5
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have two problems:

1. My text does not show on my message box, I found the Thread(sleep) is a problem.....

2. I would like to base the winform (custom message box) on the varrying label length...

Leave it to microsoft to NOT allow for a more flexable MessageBox.Show.
As if thier thousands of programmers have never needed to auto-close one.

Anyway, here's what I have so far:

[Messages form]
      private void Messages_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            this.Width = lblMessage.Text.Length;   // always too narrow, cuts-off half of label.
        }


[Form1] calling Messages form to open....

      Messages msg = new Messages();            
      msg.lblMessage.Text = "Thank You For Choosing Us";  
      msg.Show();
      Thread.Sleep(3000);
      msg.Close();
0
Comment
Question by:kvnsdr
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:vo1d
ID: 17063029
implement a timer in your Messages form, which is started just after been shown.
if its count down from 3 seconds, close your Messages form.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kvnsdr
ID: 17063550
That sounds like a great idea.

Any idea why the message form doesn't expand to the correct width?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:vo1d
ID: 17064318
yes, do you want your message shown in one line or in multiline?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
vo1d earned 1000 total points
ID: 17064417
here is an example, how you can do it. the message is in one line:

public partial class MessageForm : Form
    {
        private Timer _timer = new Timer();
       
        public MessageForm(string Message, int showTime)
        {
            InitializeComponent();                        
            this.FormBorderStyle      = FormBorderStyle.FixedSingle;
            this._messageLabel.Text = Message;
            this.ClientSize                = new Size(this._messageLabel.Width + 8, this._messageLabel.Height + 8);
            this._timer.Interval         = showTime;
            this._timer.Tick            += new EventHandler(TimerTickHandler);            
        }

        private void MessageForm_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {            
            this._timer.Start();
        }
       
        void TimerTickHandler(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            this.Close();
        }
    }

the messageLabel has the location 4, 4.


in your mainform, you will just have to do this:

MessageForm frm = new MessageForm("Thank You For Choosing Us", 3000);
frm.ShowDialog();


if you wanna display short messages, you will have to change the line:
this.FormBorderStyle      = FormBorderStyle.FixedSingle;

to

this.FormBorderStyle      = FormBorderStyle.FixedToolWindow;

otherwise, the window will not size down  its width to the label width on short messages because of the caption bars control boxes.

regards, vo1d
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 17065179
WshShell.Popup:

http://www.ss64.com/wsh/popup.html

Notice the 'nSecondsToWait'.

1) Add a COM reference to 'Windows Script Host Object Model'
2) Instantiate a WshShell object
3) Call the Popup method

Bob
0