Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The alias "XXXXXX" could not be opened, because the original item could not be found.

Posted on 2006-07-07
4
Medium Priority
?
3,007 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I am stumped.  I looked over all the solutions, but have not found one to fix my problem.  I am trying to connect to any other mac in my office (all can connect to mine) and keep getting the message "The alias "XXXXXX" could not be opened, because the original item could not be found."  I then get three choices.  
1.  Delete - I cannot delete it because I get a new popup that says I do not have sufficient privleges.
2.  Fix Alias - This opens a finder window,  but greys out the network.  
3.  Ok. - this just closes the message window.  

If I hit GO>Connect to Server and manually put in the IP address of the computer, the connect button does not work.  Nothing tries to mount.  So, this makes me believe that the networking function in Finder is broken somehow.  

Is there a way I can restore the networking function in Finder back to default through Archive and Install or something?

Oh, here is an additional thing.  If I open up chooser in classic mode, I can connect to other computer just fine.  And it even mounts on the desktop in osx.  
0
Comment
Question by:civicsolutions
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 17065428
Can the other Macs file share with each other?

What OS are you using? Are all Macs on the same OS?

Is Personal File sharing allowed in each Mac's firewall?

Is Appletalk turned on in the Network Prefs:Ethernet settings?
0
 

Author Comment

by:civicsolutions
ID: 17070770
Can the other Macs file share with each other?
Yes, if I open up chooser in Classic mode (OS 9), I can connect to other macs in the office just fine.  I can also share other people's music in iTunes.

What OS are you using? Are all Macs on the same OS?
The entire office is using OSX 10.4.X

Is Personal File sharing allowed in each Mac's firewall?
Yes

Is Appletalk turned on in the Network Prefs:Ethernet settings?
Yes
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
dalesit earned 1500 total points
ID: 17277654
When you connect using the Go>Connect to Server option, is the Browse button enabled? What happens when you click on it?

Also, have you tried putting in the protocol rather than just the IP address? Something like afp://192.168.1.26 - if you go to the Sharing system preference, and highlight Personal File Sharing, you should see text below saying something like:

Other Macintosh users can access your computer at afp://192.168.1.26/ or browse for "Mac" by choosing Network from the Go menu in the Finder.

Check the same settings on the machines you are trying to connect to, as this will give the information you need to connect to them.

Cheers,

Joel
0
 

Author Comment

by:civicsolutions
ID: 17291815
I was not ever able to get it to work on tiger.  When we installed OSX server as a clean install, I was able to use manual ip browsing (smb and afp).  So, it works now.  What a pain.  Really wish I found out what must have been corrupted or erased... oh well.
0