Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wondering

Posted on 2006-07-07
10
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I am on an adsl connection, it is supposed to be around 100kb downstream.....right behind the modem i am only getting 30kb.. I went to a friends house that is with the same comany and he is getting the same service plan and still only 30kb....I took a peek at his ip address from whatsmyip.org, when i come home mine is the same as his! I've checked my ip many times to be sure that it isn't dynamic, and it isnt. Do you think we are being screwed?
0
Comment
Question by:Unspoken1
10 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17063179
Unspoken1,

You both may be getting a bad deal from your ISP but your test has some flaws in it.  If all you used to test the IP address was that web site then you each may be using some type of dynamic connection from the ISP and the IP is not the problem.  In fact I doubt that it is the problem and I think the test is flawed.  Look at your result when you run ipconfig on you computer and then compare the results on his.  Most likely the IP's will be different and they are being assigned by your ISP which is the same.  To the outside world you appear to use the same IP but that is just the public IP and the ISP is assigning each of you separate IPs.

I do think that 30% of "promised" speed is not satisfactory.  Did you run the speed test from different test sites or just one.  Depending on your route to the site you may get very different results and some sites may not produce a fair test of your real speed.  However if the site you used to test is one that you need to have a fast connection with then I would look at a different DSL package with your provider or, even better, a different ISP that will produce better speeds to the sites you use.

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Erik Bjers earned 200 total points
ID: 17063308
The IP you are seeing is that of the ISP's outward facing router that handles the connections for your area.  It appears that the ISP is using NAT (Network Adres Translation) to use one public IP to support many clients.  If you run IPCONFIG on your and your neighbors computers you will find different IP addresses, but they will be in the private IP range.  THIS IS NOT UNCOMON for many ISPs outside the US (where are you located?)

As far as the 30kb down when you are paying for 100kb that is also not uncomon.  When you have a DSL line at 100kb you ARE NOT GUARENTEED a 100kb connectoon, but your connection will never be above 100kb.  You are sharing the bandwidth with other users in the area, and during periods of high traffic you will get slower speeds.  Only thing you can do is get a leased line with a guarenteed speed (EXPENSIVE).

I have worked with many ISPs outside the US and have run into the exact same thing you are seeing all over the world, and if they are the only provider in the area (often the case) then you are stuck.

eb
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 17063321
You are both getting the same IP address as your ISP uses a Proxy server.  To find out your real IP you can go into the router/modem interface and there should be a status screen that will tell you your IP, DNS settings etc.

Also to test your download speed try a few sites that are know to be faster such as Microsoft, just download a patch or service pack etc.  Just remember you may be capable of 100kb but if the site you are downloading from is busy or speed restricted you will only pull down data as fast as they can send it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Unspoken1
ID: 17063655
Ok, I have learned that I AM infact sharing speed with other users...yes i have tried testing from different sites...I am in East Tx, US, The service is http://www.etex.net/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Unspoken1
ID: 17063659
And this TOTALLY SUCKS...they are like the only people around that we can get service from...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17063664
Search directway on google
This is the same company as Direct TV, but for internet.  It can be expensive, but good service.

Also no matter what kind of DSL or CBL service you have you are going to share speed with others in your area.  Only by geting a leased line are you guarenteed any level of speed.

eb
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17064795
Yeah, I ran into the 'directway' stuff (and it keeps coming on the tv ads too). The offering seems to be pretty good though expensive. The good news is, you are not stuck anymore :-) Anywhere you go, you get it.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17064939
Then there's always Cingular, they have an unlimited data plan that will get you DSL like speeds using a cell phone or data card...

eb
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Unspoken1
ID: 17077815
thanks for all of you guys help
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17077881
glad to be of assistance
0