Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ATI Radeon X1300 (512mb) AGP

Posted on 2006-07-07
3
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Ok.
So I just bought this thing, and the instructions say you need to just power down
unplug the old card.
Plug in the new card, attach power to it, and reboot.

However, when I do this, I head 4 beeps from the bios and nothing comes up.

How can I fix this?
Whats the issue?
0
Comment
Question by:KellyCraig
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smiffy13 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17063291
according to this: http://www.pchell.com/hardware/beepcodes.shtml you may have a memory problem with your graphics card. It sounds like your old card works, as you've just bought this card, I'd take it back from where you bought it.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 17063388
what size is the power supply in the system? possible thats its not big enough for the x1300. from the info i found on the x1300 512mb agp edotion it requires at least a 420watt psu, maybe higher depending on what other hardware you have in the system.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:KellyCraig
ID: 17063493
I took smiffy;s advice, I returned it for another from the shelf.
This oen is working fine.
--Kelly
0