Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to open Asus A2800S Notebook for ram upgrade.

Posted on 2006-07-07
7
Medium Priority
?
3,455 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I know this should be incredibly simple but for the life of me I cant figure out how to access the the RAM slots on this notebook!
According to ASUS there are two slots and it is capable of upgrade to 1GB of ram so it is obviously upgradable but short of complete dissasembly I cant figure out how to do it. I have searched the web for hours and also cant find user or workshop manual for this unit which might give me any clues.
There are two access panels on the back but these only lead to the CPU/Heatsink and the Hard disk.
Any help GREATFULLY accepted!
Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Alexthekiwi
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 17063798
Some laptops have easily removeable keyboards and the RAM slots are underneath. You could invesitgate this possibility. Move the KB gently if it comes loose, so as not damaging the cable.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alexthekiwi
ID: 17064560
Many thanks for your contrabution,
I did wonder about this too and have had another look to be sure, another ASUS I know of has the primary RAM slot under the keyboard. I cant seem to get the keyboard loose though and have also tried to remove the panel above the keyboard to try and slide it out like you do with some Acers.
Please feel free to keep the ideas coming!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 17064605
OK. Not knowing this particular model, and being a bit too lazy to search the internet, I can only suggest these points of trial:

1. Look for screws that are on the bottom, underneath the KB. Loosen partly and push them into their holes a bit. If the KB moves slightly these screws are probably holding it. Note that some screws may be underneath rubber feet, labels etc.

2. Look at the edges of the KB, i.e. along the F keys and so on. Sometimes, spring-loaded catches hold the KB by sliding in under the panel around it. These can be released by careful prying with a small screwdriver. Emphasis on careful...
/RID
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Wooky Jack earned 2000 total points
ID: 17186498
Alexthekiwi,

is your notebook in the A2000 Series?  and what is the model?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 17306525
Did you still need some help or did you find an acceptable solution here from an expert?

-thephalanx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alexthekiwi
ID: 17346400
Many thanks to all! I did find the answer and yes rid was on the money. Some very carefull prying and we found the slot under the keyboard. Many thanks and appologies for the late update... I have been away on leave.
Alex
0
 

Expert Comment

by:salbefe
ID: 20094581
Hi Alexthekiwi,

I have the same problem as you. Could you tell me how did you remove the keyboard panel to add ram.

Thanks.
0