?
Solved

Bluetooth not shown in wireless switch utility

Posted on 2006-07-07
4
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi.

My bluetooth is not being displayed in the wireless switch utility, so i cannot turn it off without having to turn off my WiFi aswell.

All that is displayed is the 2.4Ghz & 5Ghz Wireless ones.

Bluetooth was there a couple of days ago, it still works fine, i just can't turn it off.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:tourajam
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 500 total points
ID: 17063372
Go to-- control panel-- network connections right click the bluetooth connection and disable it

Also check whether bluetooth is listed in device manager . If not try reinstalling drivers

Ded9
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
johanvz1 earned 500 total points
ID: 17064871
Hi,

I am poking in the dark here.But if your wireless switch utility is not just an app but is used to manage some type of wireless switching device perhaps check the manufacturers website see if this might be a problem which can be fixed with a firmware update on the device.If there is nor hardware device involved perhaps check you event logs to see if there is any information that might be applicable. To check your event logs in windows 2000 and xp

Go start>run>type in eventvwr

What is the name of the utility being used more information would be helpful.

Kind Regards,

Johan

PS: Hope any of this might point youn in the right direction.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tourajam
ID: 17071154
resolved
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johanvz1
ID: 17071313
Hi,

What did you do to resolve your problem?.

Rgds,

Johan
0