Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deleted mail documents re-appear after restart

Posted on 2006-07-07
2
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have created a new Notes 7.01 e-mail account at work, on a 7.01 Domino server.
Mail arrives into the in-box.
Read, highlight and then delete using the delete key.
Document/s then appears, as expected in the Trash view.
Then empty the Trash, by using the Empty Trash action.
Go back to Inbox, document/s are not there as expected.

Stop and restart the Notes Client.
Go into the mail file, the recently deleted documents are there!!, interestingly with a new file received time.

Have been round the above loop 4 times. Each time the deleted documents re-appear with an updated file received time.

Mail properties - Soft delete enabled, with 48 hours selected, as per normal set up.

Any Ideas??

Gerry
0
Comment
Question by:GerryCMurphy
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17064333
There is no local replica of the mail database?
Might it e so that the same mail was sent again?
Can you send a new mail to that person yourself, and do the same routine again, to make sure there's only one mail involved?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
marilyng earned 2000 total points
ID: 17064725
Hi GerryCMurphy,
Agreed, it would depend on what type of client and accessories attached to the email..

For instance, a pop client set to leave mail on server would always pull a complete set of emails, if you deleted them locally and then opened Notes, you would pull down the same emails that you thought you deleted.  Pop is PULL only replication.

If replication is set to PULL only from the server and you deleted mail locally, each time you opened notes it would pull the same emails again.  (but not restamp them with a different date/time... hmmm...)

The odd thing is the different received times.. as sjef noted.  That would indicate that someone or something is sending duplicate emails, or that an agent is malfunctioning.. if these are different emails, then they would register as different note ID's and different times in the mail log.  So, that would be the first place I would check to see who sent them. And how many times they were sent.   Maybe someone has a virus with your user's name in their address book. ?
0