Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMWare / XP Pro Host / Windows 2003 Server-IIS 6 Guest / Router - trying to have a web presence with IIS 6.0 using a dynamic IP address

Posted on 2006-07-07
11
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
VMWare 5.0 Workstation
XP Professional - Host
Windows 2003 Server with IIS 6.0  - Guest

All this behind a router with a dyamic ip address.
I have a Dynamic DNS Service - that check the address du-jour and updates the name servers of the Dynamic DNS Service.

Question:

Anyone familiar with this?
Do you use NAT on VMWare?
How do you configure the router?

Can anyone provide some general or specific guidance?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:michaelrobertfrench
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
TheTull earned 600 total points
ID: 17063401
You don't need to use NAT with VMWare, just bridge the network card in VMWare's settings so that VMWare uses it to get out on the network, then you can configure an IP address on both the virtual server and your xp host.  Then, on the router, you just forward port 80 comning in (I assume that's your intentions here, since you mentioned IIS), to the IP address you configured for the 2003 box.  It will all work as if the XP box and 2003 virtual machine were separate.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 600 total points
ID: 17063789
1. No need of config. router
2. Network type select Bidged
3. You need to forward ports in your router  www.portforward.com

One more thing your cannot browser your website within your network you will get page cannot be displayed .

get wan ip info http://www.whatismyipaddress.com/

you need to access your website from another network or install a proxy server in host pc and then try to browse your site
Also check this out
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/expert/northrup_03may16.mspx
http://www.technopagan.org/dynamic/


For more info please paste your network info


0
 

Author Comment

by:michaelrobertfrench
ID: 17065456
ded9

I have a somewhat limited understanding of networks but I proceeded as you indicated and my results were just the opposite of what I had expected based on your notes:  I can browse into my guest box but when I attempt from my work I get page can not be found.  I can ping ip or dns from anywhere though.

Regarding your Comment 3: No need of config. router

How to you forward ports without config. router.  Maybe I misunderstood.

Do you have any ideas about my opposite results?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17065532
have you allowed port 80 in windows firewall or other firewall in your system and also in router .

Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:michaelrobertfrench
ID: 17065543
yes
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17065557
You can give a try by setting your router to DMZ and then try to browse site. Just to identify if  router is not blocking ports.

Also enter static ip address in guest pc lan tcp/ip

ip=
subnet=
default gateway=
prefered dns =
alternate dns


0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 300 total points
ID: 17066925
the VM app does not inherit the dynamic IP from DHCP in all cases.  Use a fixed IP address if you want the same to inherit, else set the VMware app to a different fixed IP for cross communications of VM app to server.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17066927
Besides, IIS needs a fixed IP with the gateway and DNS servers specified in the TCP/IP properties page (as well as in the IIS setup) for it to work.  You cant do it with a variable IP address, doesnt work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:michaelrobertfrench
ID: 17084812
According to VMWare a bridged network requires two physical nic cards and two ip address.
This box has a single NIC - so then, how can I use a bridged model rather than a NAT?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17088095
it automatically bridges the virtual network and your lan.

The whole vmware process is automated as nothing is needed to set the network.

Check www.vmware.com for proper installation


Reps
0